Doswell Rogers, 1700’s Virginia

The last post, for now, related to Cornelius Roberts, William Riddle and Shadrach Monk is on Doswell (sometimes Dauswell) Rogers. He is somewhat of a mystery to me. Because his name is quite unique, it pops up in online searches, but few of the sites have matching information.

As with Cornelius Roberts, there are a few documented facts for Doswell Rogers:

1767 – Dauswell Rogers is on the 17 July 1767 Pittsylvania County, Virginia tithable list, recorded by “Peter Copland, Gent.” “Neel” Roberts and James Roberts are also on this list.

Doswell Rogers is reportedly found on the 1771 list of William Hebert’s company in Wythe County, the 1774 list of Herbert’s Company in Grayson County and on the 1782 tax list of Montgomery County, all in Virginia. Neither Grayson nor Wythe Counties existed in the 1770’s and I do not find Doswell Rogers on the 1782 Montgomery County tax list.

1772 – Doswell Rogers on Botetourt County titheable, Wm. Herbert’s  list

1774- Doswell Rogers served in Capt. Looney’s Company as a private for 29 days, of Fincastle County, Virginia.

1777, 30 September – Doswell Rogers signed the oath of allegiance in Montgomery County, Virginia

1782, 5 March, Montgomery County Court Record:

Order book 2:309 “Ordered that John Roberts who has been
inimical to the American cause be recieved (sic) as a citizen of this state and under the protection of the same on his taking the Oath of Allegiance and giving security for his good behavior for twelve months and one day where upon the said John Roberts acknoledges (sic) himself indebted to this commonwealth in the sum of twenty pounds in security and Dozawell Rogers and John Rice in the
sum of ten pounds each to be levied of their respective lands & Chattels and to the Commonwealth be rendered, yet upon condition that the said John Roberts shall be of good behavior for twelve months and one day from this time ordered.”

1812, 26 February – Doswell Rogers deposed under oath in Lee County, Virginia, that he settled on the North Fork of the Clinch River at the same time as the Hoosiers (Hoovers), about 1774-1775.

Doswell Rogers’ wife is unproven, but it is said that his wife Ann signed off on her dower rights on a 1792 land deed in Wythe County, Virginia. However, Wythe County didn’t form until 1793. Perhaps the deed is found in Montgomery County.

Doswell Rogers is listed as a patriot in the DAR ancestor index because he signed the oath of allegiance.

His son, William Rogers, is also listed in the index, with members who have recently joined meaning that the standard of proof for relationships is very high. Williams was born 14 October 1763 and died 28 October 1821 in White County, Tennessee.

Reputed children of Doswell include James, Elisha, Joseph, Thomas, Doswell Jr., Catherine and Adanstone. I have seen  no documentation for any of these children.

The main reason I am spotlighting Doswell Rogers is because Tory William Riddle’s wife, Happy, is said to be either a Roberts or a Rogers. Based on an estimated birth year of 1775 for William and Happy’s oldest son, John, she was probably born between 1755-1760.

However, I can find no connection between Happy (sometimes called Hoppy) and either the Roberts or the Rogers family. I know there are many descendants out there and would love to hear from those with documents to share that will help untangle these early frontier families.

11 thoughts on “Doswell Rogers, 1700’s Virginia”

  1. I am the author of DESCENDANTS OF DOSWELL ROGERS which was written in 1976. There are a few corrections to be made. However, the book is still 90% accurate.

    Anyone related to the Doswell Rogers born 1736 in York Co. VA write to me directly at genpics1968@att.net.

    Eleanor Rogers Edmondson

    1. Hello,

      My name is Joe Mode. My dad, William F. Mode, did DNA testing with FTDNA, and we have had a number of matches with the Doswell and Adduston Rogers line. My great grandfather, John Thomas Mode, was born illegitimate to Mary Jane Mode Dover in 1867, in or near McDowell County, North Carolina. His father appears to be a Rogers.

      Here is a note from Sharon Henderson Noyes explaining our connection: “I had corresponded with Edna Rogers Ulrich several times back in 2014. Ted Rogers sponsored her brother’s testing – he is Phillip Adduston Rogers who matches your dad on Y-DNA also. There is no doubt whatsoever that your paternal line is that of Adduston Rogers through one of his direct line male descendants – this one particular Rogers was in the same place at the same time as Mary Jane Mode about December 1866 when she became pregnant with John Thomas Mode born 12 September 1867. But the 1870 census is missing so we have no idea where they were at that time. William Thomas Rogers is a match to your dad at 67-2. But his line can only be traced positively back to Thomas Rogers b. 1824. If Tom would do Family Finder at FTDNA, or wherever and then upload to gedmatch, we could see if he was a cousin match or not. If not, then his line is too far back on the paternal line. I corresponded with Lyndon Irwin in 2014 and have his email in my file with what was speculation but not proven about a possible father and brothers” (22 February 2019-Facebook message)

      Do you have anything on Adduston Rogers or his sons? I would be glad to hear from you as we have hit a brick wall.

  2. I went through my Doswell Rogers book and only found one Riddle. It was Walker Kenneth Riddle who married Doris Levelle Rutledge in Texas in 1939.

    1. Thomas Rogers born ca 1740 in York Co. VA lived in Hawkins Co. TN. He had a son named Dauswell Rogers who was married first to Lucy (unknown) and then to Elizabeth (unknown). Dauswell was born ca 1770 according to the 1850 Hancock Co. TN census. He and Lucy are supposed to have had a dau Nancy who was married to a John Monk. These are the ancestors of Mrs. Grace Baugh of Logan Utah.

  3. Doswell Rogers was born in 1736 according to the family Bible. He died between 1812 and 1819 as he does not appear on the 1820 census nor are any other records made by him after the 1812 deposition in Lee Co. VA. His parents were Adduston Rogers and Catherine Doswell of York Co. VA where Doswell was born as the fourth generation in VA. Doswell, VA is named for his mother’s family.

    His documented children are–George, Thomas, William, James, Elisha, Joseph, Adenstone, Doswell, Jr., and his only daughter Catherine who married William Roberts, Jr. and lived in Lee Co. VA.

  4. In 2 places on your web site you have said that Doswell Rogers was the father of Happy.

    There are 3 Doswell/Dauswells Rogers in Mont. Co. VA. There are 2 Dauswell Rogers on the Russell Co. VA petition for Lee Co . There are 3 Doswells found in Lee Co. VA One Doswell died in Lee or Scott Cos. VA, One Doswell died in at Kyles Ford in Hawkins Co. TN and the third Doswell moved to Bledsoe Co. TN. And, Thomas Rogers who lived in Hawkins Co. TN had a son Dauswell so that makes 2 in Hawkins Co. instead of one.

    I don’t understand where the idea of a Doswell Rogers being the father of Happy comes from as assumed on this web site.

  5. Hi, I am actually a descendant of Doswell Rogers, but I am interested in the William Riddle. I descend from a William Riddle, (from Virginia per one statement by George Gaines). My william Riddle is in the Choctaw nation after 1781. He marries a choctaw and has several children beginning around 1793. I always come back to Happy and William Riddle the Tory whenever I look.

    My mother is also a descendant of this William Riddle (as well as Doswell). I found your blog looking for some information on Doswell. Small world.

    I don’t know how old he was when he came to the nation, but he was dead by 1815. So he was likely born before 1770. I have often wondered if William didn’t escape and that is my ancestor, LOL.

  6. Wythe County, VA was created in 1789 and is the correct date. You have the wrong date because I have copies of the original Wythe Co. VA deeds signed by Doswell and Ann and they are recorded as 1792. By 1793 the Rogers, etc. were in Russell Co. VA and that is why they sold the Wythe property in 1792. Also, the Rogers, etc. signed the petition for the creation of Lee Co. VA from Russell Co. VA. I have a copy of that original document as well.

  7. I really don’t think that anyone is going to be able to document the parents of Happy Riddle. Not many people know today that Hawkins Co. TN is missing a vast amount of data even though it is NOT a burned county. Not only did the county clerks lend out public record books to certain persons, but other data was keep out of the public view for unknown reasons in the “vault”. One very interesting fact is that at one time Hawkins Co. TN had a COPY of the burned 1810 census in their courthouse in the 1950’s. I would have loved to have seen it because it would have resolved many of our Rogers problems.

    However, I can prove the issue of Doswell Rogers not only those named in the journals of William Hurd Rogers, but by my on research above and beyond William and his wonderful books. Doswell Rogers born in 1736 only had ONE daughter who was Catherine Rogers that married William Roberts, Jr. Also, with the aid of DNA many of the statements made can either be confirmed or denied. I have never found MY Doswell in any records of Happy Riddle. Plus, our DNA is now showing any traces of Indians, but possible hints of Melungones which lived in the Hawkins Co. TN area.

  8. Hello!
    Doswell Rogers is my 6th great grandfather.
    Have you been able to tie his family to Thomas Rogers who came over on the Mayflower?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.