Saturday Night Genealogy Fun: Three Things for Father’s Day

It’s mid-June and Father’s Day is this weekend. Therefore, Randy Seaver’s Saturday Night Genealogy Fun challenge is holiday-related.

1)  It’s Father’s Day on Sunday.  Tell us three things about your father, or one of your grandfathers (or another male ancestor), that have influenced you in your life.

I had to think about this for a minute and decided to choose one thing from three different male ancestors.

Sadly, my father influenced me by making me abhor cigarettes and smoking, in general. He smoked quite a few Camel cigarettes per day and died of lung cancer at the young age of 59. However, he realized later in life how addictive smoking was and neither my sibling nor I have ever shown any interest in smoking.

My second influence is my grandfather’s cousin, Charles, who was the family historian before my time. Charles was much younger than my grandfather, but “knew everybody” from the earlier generations. He was also the keeper of the old family photos and launched my interest in family history.

My third influence would have to be my paternal grandfather, who died of TB in 1936, so I never got to know him. However, he was a hard worker and achieved the American dream of a better life than in the old country. By all accounts, he was a warm and very kind man. He also sparked my genealogy curiosity about my Rusyn roots. My grandmother didn’t like her in-laws very much so he was the catalyst for my quest to learn more about this branch of my family.

That’s it for me! Happy Father’s Day to everyone!

Henry Sharp, Part III: Odds & Ends

Today, we’ll examine some of the UNDOCUMENTED and/or WRONG LEAPS concerning Henry Sharp and his family.

I don’t even know where to begin – there is SO much info out there that is either wrong or, I believe, posted by people who have conflated three or more Henry Sharps who lived in the 1700s.

Let’s begin with Henry’s name, which I found in one place as: Heinrich Henry Honas Webber Sharp!!!

Heinrich is correct, as Henry, by all accounts, was German.

What about Honas? I suspect that came from a Virginia mention of a man named Henry Harness, who lived in Henry’s neighborhood in Virginia before the family moved on to Tennessee. I am certain that I’ve never found a single record created in Henry’s lifetime that included “Honas” as part of his name!

Where did Webber come from? Well, someone generously added the maiden name of his TOTALLY UNDOCUMENTED and POSSIBLY INCORRECT mother, one Margaret Webber in Pennsylvania. In fact, there are several reasons to believe that she wasn’t his mother!

I love the research done by Genevieve Peters in her typescript book, downloadable as a PDF – Know Your Relatives – The Sharps – Gibbs, Graves, Efland, Albright, Loy, Miller, Snodderly, Tillman, and other Related Families.

However, I had actually done quite a bit of research on Henry Sharp before I came across her book online. I was thrilled to read through her work, noting all the sources that she cited and recognizing that I had already found many of them myself.

She discussed the possibility of one Isaac Sharp who married Margaret Webber of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania as being the parents of my Henry Sharp. Mrs. Peters stated that she found NO CONNECTION – e.g. no DOCUMENTATION – between Isaac Sharp and Henry Sharp. I came to the same conclusion 70+ years later.

In fact, I believe that “facts” concerning Isaac Sharp in online family trees actually pertain to two different Isaac Sharps, possibly a father and son.

The elder Isaac Sharp was reportedly born c1712 in the Palatinate and came to Pennsylvania in the 1730s. He reportedly married Margaret Webber in Germany in 1733, but no source has been found for this marriage.

Furthermore, the online tree gives a 1783 death date for Isaac, noting that he left a will in 1764. I Have found no will, but one Isaac Sharp seems to have died in 1764, while a second Isaac Sharp died intestate, with his estate administration held in 1784, for which I did find a record image. One Henry Sharp and a John Sharp were the estate administrators.

From this tidbit seems to have come the “fact” that my Henry Sharp was the son of the Isaac Sharp in Pennsylvania.

I immediately found problems, aside from there maybe being two Isaac Sharps.

Pennsylvania tax rolls show Henry Sharps listed as follows:

  • 1773, Hanover, Lancaster County
  • 1779, Whitemarsh, Philadelphia
  • 1780, North Liberties, Philadelphia
  • 1783, Hanover, Lancaster County
  • 1785, Martic, Lancaster County
  • 1785, Mulberry, Philadelphia
  • 1786, Martic, Lancaster County
  • 1788, Mulberry, Philadelphia
  • 1792, Henry Sharp died in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania [Dauphins formed in 1785 from Lancaster County.]

Because my Henry Sharp married Barbara [Graves], someone noted that he married Barbara Renouet in Philadelphia in 1756 and speculated that he is the same man.

When was Henry born? No known record survives. I’ve seen unsourced dates of 1735 in Germany and 1738 in Pennsylvania. Those dates are probably in the ballpark, but it’s impossible to state that either is correct with any certainty.

That Pennsylvania tax rolls show two men named Henry Sharp living there around the Revolutionary War years, one in Lancaster County and possibly the son of Isaac Sharp, and one in Philadelphia who may or may not be the man who married Barbara Renouet.

Henry Sharp, who may be the Henry who administered the estate of Isaac Sharp who died in 1784, may well be the man who died in Dauphin County in 1792.

If so, he most definitely isn’t my Henry Sharp, who died c1814 in Preble County, Ohio.

Furthermore, my Henry Sharp can be placed in Orange County, North Carolina in 1779, Virginia through much of the 1780s and in Tennessee in the early 1790s.

Another reason why my Henry has been connected to Isaac Sharp in Pennsylvania is found in the 1779 tax roll of Orange County, North Carolina. That’s because Henry wasn’t the only Sharp listed. Page 43 had Joseph Sharp, while page 44 included Isaac, Aaron, Henry, John, a second Aaron and George and page 45 listed Thomas and George Sharp.

Are all these men related? No records have been found connecting them, but it’s certainly possible. Does Isaac Sharp on the 1779 tax list “prove” a connection with Isaac in Pennsylvania? No, but it doesn’t disprove a family tie either.

What is evident is that no documentation has been found tying together any of the members of my Henry Sharp’s close knit FAN club with the Isaac Sharp family of Lancaster County either.

In other words, the origins of Henry Sharp of NC, VA, TN AND OH are inconclusive. Did he arrive in Pennsylvania as a young boy? Maybe. Was he born in Pennsylvania? Maybe. Is he somehow related to the Isaac Sharp family in Lancaster County? Maybe.

The bottom line – No proof!

Friday’s Family History Finds

The best Family History Finds this week:

Family Stories

My Swedish Dilemma #1 by Lori on Genealogy at Heart

The Silver Spoon by Janice Hamilton on Genealogy Ensemble

The Company Player by Eilene Lyon on Myricopia

Research Resources

State Archives by Michael John Neill on Genealogy Tip of the Day

Minnesota Historical Society Digital Newspaper Hub Adds More Old Newspapers by Paul on Paul Stuart-Warren

College Newspapers? by Michael John Neill on Genealogy Tip of the Day

Interactive Map Aids German Genealogists by James Beidler on Roots & Branches

Tech News

Notion Guide for Beginners: How to Get Started by Yash Wate on TechPP

Avoiding Extremism: The Use and Disclosure of AI in Genealogy by Steve Little on AI Insights

Guest Post: Where Did My AncestryDNA “Common Ancestors” Matches Go? by Marshall Clow on Genea-Musings

Cite Your Sources: Getting Help on Line by John Reid on Anglo-Celtic Connection

Adobe Still Swears You’re Overreacting to Its New Terms of Service by Jake Peterson on Lifehacker

ChatGPT4 Omni vs. Clause 3 Sonnet: A Comprehensive Rundown of the Latest AI-Language Models by Coach Carole on Essential Genealogist

Animoto by Marcia Crawford Philbrick on Heartland Genealogy

Genetic Genealogy

Close DNA Match: How to Figure Out Your Relationship by Mercedes on Who Are You Made Of?

Methodology

Without the Parish: Researching in England Without Births, Marriages, and Burials, Part 1 by Jessica Morgan on Family Locket

The Confusion of Similar Names by Wayne Shepheard on Discover Genealogy

Nussbaum album: Is this John Nussbaum? Is That Bernard Seligman? by Amy Cohen on Brotmanblog: A Family Journey

Education Is for Everyone

Tombstone Tuesday – Some Cemetery Terms by Karen Miller Bennett on Karen’s Chatt

Searching When You Know “Everything” by Michael John Neill on Genealogy Tip of the Day

5 Reasons to Search Beyond Your Direct Ancestors by DiAnn Iamarino on Fortify Your Family Tree

Keeping Up with the Times

None!

Genealogy Tips & Family History