Tag Archives: George Bandy

George Bandy & Elizabeth Caulley

George Bandy was the first-born child of Andrew Bandy and Rebecca Wooldridge, undoubtedly named in honor of Andrew’s brother, George, who also migrated to Ohio.

George Bandy was reportedly born on 25 December 1816, in Virginia and very likely in Botetourt County, where his parents were living. He has been called a twin to his brother, Samuel Coleman Bandy, but I have not seen proof of that. By 1830, the Bandys had left Virginia and George grew to adulthood in Lawrence County, Ohio. George married Elizabeth Caulley there on 28 September 1838.

I’m not sure where Lawrence County got their 1840 enumerators or if the person reporting gave incorrect information,.

George Bandy was enumerated as aged 15-19, but according to later censuses and family information, he was born in 1817 (actually, 25 December 1816). His supposed wife, Elizabeth, was aged 15-19, but according to later censuses born sometime between 1818-1820. A young boy and a young girl lived with them.

By 1850, George, Elizabeth and their four children were at home, still in Lawrence County.

There was an error in this census, too, as the youngest child, daughter “Matilda,” was actually names Malinda. The family seems to be complete at that time.

Children:

  1. Mary J., born 18 November 1839, Lawrence County, Ohio; died 4 April 1892; married Samuel Minear Goff, 25 January 1855, Lawrence County, Ohio.
  2. Lafayette, born 19 April 1840; died 6 March 1871, Lawrence County, Ohio; married (1) Adelphia Jane Miller, 2 June 1861, Lawrence County, Ohio and (2) Elizabeth Worthington, 16 August 1870, Lawrence County, Ohio. Lafayette had a difficult, short life. He served in the Civil War as a Union soldier in Company I, 18th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, serving three years. Sadly, Adelphia had no children and apparently died as a young woman. He must have been full of hope when he married Eliza Worthington in the summer of 1870. However, seven months later, he reportedly was struck by a falling tree and died of his injuries. I have not found Eliza Worthington Bandy in 1880 and have not been able to determine whether or not Lafayette and Eliza had a child together. Lafayette Bandy is buried next to his mother in the Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church cemetery. Neither wife has an existing grave marker if they were buried there, too.

3. Julia A., born 5 November 1841, Lawrence County, Ohio; died 19 March 1919, Cuyahoga County, Ohio but buried in Marion County, Ohio; married Joseph Worthington, 2 December 1866, Lawrence County, Ohio. He was born on 26 June 1841 in Lawrence County and died 19 October 1923, Erie County, Ohio, but was buried in Cleveland, Ohio, according to his death certificate.

4. Malinda, born 20 September 1843, Lawrence County, Ohio; died 1917, Lawrence County, Ohio; married William James Brooks, 19 January 1862, Lawrence County, Ohio. He was born 31 December 1841, Adams County, Ohio and died 6 February 1874, Lawrence County, Ohio.

Although George and Elizabeth raised their children to adulthood, all was not well in the household. They appear in 1860.

Mary had married, so no longer was at home with her parents. Her three siblings were there, along with one Calvin Adams, aged 8, born in Ohio. Unfortunately, no relationships are given in this census and I don’t know if or how he was related.

Likewise, the family is together in 1870, still in Lawrence County.

Widowed son Lafayette was at home, likely helping on the farm. Austin and Jane Brothers were hired help and of no relation to the Bandys that I have found. Young Elizabeth Worthington married Lafayette only 13 days after this census was taken.

George and Elizabeth Bandy’s life began to seriously unravel during the next decade. Lafayette was reportedly hit by a falling tree and died soon of his injuries in 1871. By September 1876, Elizabeth had filed for divorce, accusing George of adultery with not one woman, but “other women” and the divorce was granted.

Here is the main portion of the divorce action:
Lawrence County Court, September Term 1876, page 136

Your Petitioner further represents that on or about the 26 day of September A.D. 1837 (sic: 1838) She was married in the County of Lawrence aforesaid to one George Bandy (whom she prays may be made a party Defendant to this suit) and that she has ever since Conducted herself towards him the said George Bandy as a faithful and Obedient wife Yet the said Petitioner (Avers?) that the said Defendant disregarding his duties of a husband toward Your Petitioner did on or about the 1st day of June 1874 and at divers (sic) other times since then Committed adultry with one Sarah Weaver and with divers (sic) other women since that time to this Petitioner unknown Said Petitioner further says that since the discoverys (sic) of said adultries (sic) upon the part of the said George Bandy she has ceased to cohabit with him as his wife That there were issue of said marriage Ten living children which however are grown up and all themselves married that before this time she instituted an action for delivery and has by agreement with said George Bandy received so much for alimony as is satisfactory to her..

I have no idea where the ten living children came from. Only four are ever found in their home and Lafayette had passed away five years earlier.

Only two months after the divorce was granted, George married – not Sarah Weaver – but 22 year old Emma Stine – on 16 November 1876!

In 1880, on page 7 of Symmes Township, we find George and new wife Emma, but no children in the household:

Rather surprisingly, at least to me, is that on page 8, only about six doors away from George and his new wife, is Elizabeth Bandy, living alone:

It’s impossible to know for sure what George’s daughters thought about all of this. However, I think it is quite telling that no death record has been found for George, nor has a burial record been found for him. He apparently died before 1900 and no further record has been found of second wife Emma.

Elizabeth passed away on 20 November 1899 in Symmes Township:

She is buried next to son Lafayette in the Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church in Lawrence County:

ElisabethBandyGravestone
“Elisabeth” Bandy
Source: Cathy Nickels Erwin, who gives permission to use
Find A Grave

Her children likely placed the stone on her grave.

Twins? George and Samuel Coleman Bandy

Family lore states that George and Samuel Coleman Bandy, the first two children born to Andrew Bandy and wife Rebecca Wooldridge, were twins and that they were born on Christmas Day, 25 December with the year varying between 1816 and 1818.

What does the evidence say?

  1. The 1820 census for Andrew Bandy in Botetourt County, Virginia shows one adult male, one adult female and two males under the age of 5 in the household.
  2. George Bandy’s census records estimate his birth year as 15-19 in 1840, so born 1821-1825, which absolutely is wrong, as he married in 1838 and future censuses place his birth as much earlier. In 1850, his birth year was reported as 1817, 1817 again in 1860, 1816 in 1870 and 1818 in 1880, which is the last census in which he is found. The younger age in 1880 might, in part, be due to the fact that he was remarried to a 26 year old woman. 🙂
  3. George’s date and place of death is not known, other than he is not found in any records after 1880. No burial site has been found for him either.
  4. Samuel Coleman Bandy’s census records begin in 1850, as he married on 6 August 1840 to Sidney Nelson in Gallia County, Ohio, next door to Lawrence County. The fact that he married two years later than George might or might not indicate that he was a bit younger. Two years is not a big difference.
  5. Samuel Coleman Bandy’s 1850 census record interestingly estimates his birth year as 1819 and he is enumerated as seven years younger than his wife, Sidney, born about 1812. Samuel has already migrated to Peoria County, Illinois by this time. In 1860, his birth year is listed as 1819 and he is eight years younger than Sidney. In 1870, his birth year is reported as 1820 and he is now TEN years younger than wife Sidney. The last census in which he appears is 1880 and his birth year is given as 1819. Sidney is now only four years older than Samuel, which I think I kind of funny even though it’s not related to this twin issue.
  6. Samuel Bandy’s gravestone is found at Maple Ridge Cemetery, Peoria County, Illinois. It says, “S. Bandy died Dec. 2, 1892, aged 74 yrs., 11 Ms, 7Ds, which would place his birth at 26 December 1817.

I can see where the Christmas story came into play here, but my sense is that George’s birth year was reported as c1817 in two records, c1816 in one and, only in the last census after he had been divorced by his wife and remarried a 22 year old woman, did his age drop, giving a birth year of 1818.

I am inclined to believe that George was the first-born son, probably born about 1816 (not having had his birthday yet in the censuses that reported his estimated birth year as 1817) and probably NOT a twin to Samuel Coleman.

Samuel’s gravestone age is slightly older than given ages in the censuses, but it’s not unusual to find that people’s ages at death were older than their actual chronological age. I believe he was likely born in 1818 and, not having had his birthday yet that year when the census taker came around, 1819 was the year of birth deduced from his age at the time.

What do you think?