Tag Archives: Samuel Coleman Bandy

Bandy Family Connections to George Hobble of OH & IL

Yesterday, I reviewed the family of George Hobble and mentioned three connections to the Bandy family of Lawrence County, Ohio and Peoria County, Illinois – Samuel Coleman Bandy, Martha (Patsey) Bandy and Lucinda Bandy, daughter of Andrew and Rebecca Bandy.

Let’s begin with the family of Samuel Coleman Bandy and his wife, Sidney Nelson Hobble. First, the family is a bit unusual because Cole, as he was called, was about 21 years old when he not only married a (likely) divorced woman, she arrived with four children in tow!

However, they seemed to have been happy together and expanded their blended family through the years.

Sorting out these people would be a lot easier if any of them remained born close to the same year from census to census. In spite of that issue, generally speaking, in my own experience, the younger a family is in a census enumeration, the closer to accurate the ages are.

It would help immensely if Samuel Bandy could be found in the 1840 census, but he is neither in his father’s house in Lawrence County, Ohio nor in his own household in Peoria County, Illinois.

Perhaps he missed the census taker and was migrating from one place to the other in preparation for his August marriage?

Therefore, the 1850 census of Peoria County, Illinois is the best starting place to examine the family of Cole and Sidney Bandy. I also believe that these children were named in the order they are found for a reason. They are stepchildren followed by Samuel Coleman & Sidney’s children. We have:

Sidney, 38, born Virginia
Samuel, 31, born Virginia
Lucretia, 16, born Ohio (born c1834)
Isaiah, 12 (sic – 14), born Ohio (1900 census & gravestone gives 1836 as birth year)
George, 11, born Illinois (born c1839)
Jane, 12, born Ohio (born c1838)
Samuel C., 6, born Illinois
Nancy, 5, born Illinois
Andrew, 4, born Illinois
Mahalia, 3, born Illinois (Her gravestone gives a birth date of 11 May 1848 and death date of 20 February 1860. The 1860 mortality schedule gives cause of death as scarlet fever.)

Next, in 1860, we find the family in Timber Township, Peoria County:

Samuel, 41, born Virginia
Sidney, 49, born Virginia
Jane, 20, born Ohio
George, 18, born Illinois
Coleman, 18, born Illinois
Nancy, 15, born Illinois
Jackson, 13, born Illinois
Minerva, 8, born Illinois
Sarah, 4, born Illinois

First, we need to examine the Hobble brood. Not in the 1850 home are the young son found in the 1830 census of William Hobble in Lawrence County, Ohio. It could possibly be Benjamin Hobble, born c1831 or else I believe this little boy didn’t survive to adulthood.

Benjamin Hobble did grow up and marry, but he is not with the Bandys in 1850. In his late teens at the time, he was old enough to live on his own. I believe he was the 19 year old laborer, birth place unknown, living with David Deyo, a farmer, his wife Abigail and another young worker, George Simkind, in Peoria County and his name was incorrectly heard by the census taker, who wrote “Rubble” instead of “Hobble.”

Next found in 1850, we have Lucretia Hobble, born c1834. What happened to her? I’m not sure unless she is the LUCINDA Hobble who married George W. Woodworth on 2 November 1851 in Peoria County, Illinois. They had at least one son, James H., born 1857-1861, as he married Sarah Boney in 1883, Champaign County, Illinois. He named his parents as G.W. Woodworth and Lucinda Hubble. Frustratingly, neither George nor Lucinda are found in the 1860 census, nor is James H. found in 1860 or 1870. James is enumerated in Champaign County, Illinois, aged 23, living alone in 1880. It appears that both his parents died young; he might have been an only child.

If this Lucinda is not Lucretia, then Lucretia likely died between the 1850 and 1860 censuses.

As for Lucinda Bandy, daughter of Andrew and Rebecca (Wooldridge) Bandy, she was born 4 March 1842 and married Hiram Reed Wolgamott on 9 August 1861 in Peoria County, Illinois. Lucinda died in Peoria County on 8 May 1920; Hiram survived her by a little over a year, passing away on 16 August 1921. They had a large family of nine children.

Isaiah Hobble was born in March 1836, according to the 1900 census. I won’t go into his family here, but do want to mention that in 1870, he was living in Champaign County, Illinois! Perhaps he migrated there with his sister and her husband, but there is no sign of the Woodworths there in 1870.

Jane Hobble is at home, not yet married in 1860. I find no marriages for a Jane Hobble, but there is a Delphena J. Bandy who married Peter Wolgamott, 29 August 1861, Peoria County, Illinois. I think Jane Hobble is the same person as Delphena Jane Bandy. Sadly, Peter died in battle during the Civil War. Delphena never remarried and she reported giving birth to two children with none surviving in 1910. She died on 25 February 1913 in Kankakee County, Illinois, but was buried in Champaign County, Illinois.

I think we are seeing a pattern here with the Hobble children and Champaign County, Illinois!

Youngest of the possible Hobble children is George, born c1839, in Illinois, based on the 1850 census. There is one other possibility, here, though – that George’s age was incorrect in 1850. I tend to believe this is the case because later censuses and his gravestone all give a birth year of 1842.

With all those kids in the house, I think the census taker erred in 1850 by enumerating George as 11 years old instead of 8 and the 1860 census taker erred in reporting Samuel C. as 18, when he was only 16 years old.

I think the Hobble and Bandy children are now properly sorted out!

For “the rest of the story” on the children of Samuel Coleman Bandy and Sidney Nelson, I blogged about them in 2017.

Tomorrow, we will take a look at the family of Michael Hobble and Martha (Patsey) Bandy.





Samuel Coleman Bandy and Sidney Nelson

Today, we will take one more look at the Bandy family before taking a short break from them, since Andrew and Rebecca (Wooldridge) Bandy had seven other children which I’ve not yet visited!

However, since I started the George and Samuel Coleman Bandy twin analysis, it seems only right to share Samuel’s story now.

Samuel Coleman Bandy, usually known as Samuel, but occasionally found as Coleman Bandy, was named for his great grandfather, Samuel Coleman, who was the grandfather of his mother, Rebecca.

As already discussed in yesterday’s post, Samuel was born about 26 December, probably in 1817, and most likely in Botetourt County, Virginia, where his parents lived. He died on 2 December 1892 in Peoria County, Illinois and is buried there at Maple Ridge Cemetery. Samuel married Sidney Nelson, the widow of Mr. Hobble, on 6 August 1840 in Gallia County, Ohio.

Sidney hasn’t been found in 1840 and Samuel was likely still in his father’s household at the time the census taker came around.

The 1850 census shows the blended Hobble-Bandy household, although all children are listed as Bandy.

Given that Samuel is a fair number of years younger than Sidney, they married in 1840 and there is a large gap in the children’s ages between Jane and Samuel C., it is easy to determine which children are actually Hobbles: Lucretia, born c1834, Isaiah, born c1838, George, born c1839 (who might be a Bandy, based on 1860 census) and Jane, birth year in question when comparing to the 1860 census, but likely c1839-1840.

Children of Samuel and Sidney:

  1. George W., born 30 January 1842; died 22 June 1905, Peoria County, Illinois; married Mary Ann Kennedy, 12 October 1865, Peoria County, Illinois. Mary Ann was born 3 October 1846, Ohio; died 14 January 1937, Peoria County, Illinois. In 1900, Mary reported having given birth to 8 children, 5 surviving.
  2. Samuel Coleman, born 26 November 1844, Peoria County, Illinois; died 26 April 1916, Peoria County, Illinois; married Salina Walters, 19 September 1864, Peoria County, Illinois. She was born 13 September 1842; died 5 March 1919, Peoria County, Illinois. In 1900, Salina reported having given birth to 12 children, 8 surviving.
  3. Nancy, born c1845; not found after 1860 census.
  4. Andrew Jackson, born c1846; reportedly died 11 June 1864, New Orleans, Louisiana. He enlisted in Company E, 12th Illinois Cavalry on 4 November 1863 in Peoria and is not found in any other record after the 1860 census.
  5. Mahalia, born 11 May 1848; died 20 February 1860, Peoria County, Illinois, of scarlet fever. She is buried at Maple Ridge Cemetery, Peoria County, Illinois.
  6. Minerva, born 9 August 1852, Peoria County, Illinois; died 15 September 1929, Peoria County, Illinois; married Jonathan Petty, 6 May 1875, Peoria County, Illinois. He was born about 1853 in Illinois and died soon after he married, as she is widowed and back in her parents’ home in 1880. She never remarried and had no surviving children.
  7. Sarah Matilda, born 24 September 1855, Peoria County, Illinois; died 21 February 1934, Peoria County, Illinois; married Frank Leslie Fahnestock, c1881. He was born 5 May 1859; died 17 December 1903, Peoria County, Illinois. In 1900, Sarah reported having given birth to 7 children, 4 surviving.

There are many descendants out there from this family. If you are related, please leave a comment and if you have photos of any of these people, I would LOVE to see them. Thanks.

Twins? George and Samuel Coleman Bandy

Family lore states that George and Samuel Coleman Bandy, the first two children born to Andrew Bandy and wife Rebecca Wooldridge, were twins and that they were born on Christmas Day, 25 December with the year varying between 1816 and 1818.

What does the evidence say?

  1. The 1820 census for Andrew Bandy in Botetourt County, Virginia shows one adult male, one adult female and two males under the age of 5 in the household.
  2. George Bandy’s census records estimate his birth year as 15-19 in 1840, so born 1821-1825, which absolutely is wrong, as he married in 1838 and future censuses place his birth as much earlier. In 1850, his birth year was reported as 1817, 1817 again in 1860, 1816 in 1870 and 1818 in 1880, which is the last census in which he is found. The younger age in 1880 might, in part, be due to the fact that he was remarried to a 26 year old woman. 🙂
  3. George’s date and place of death is not known, other than he is not found in any records after 1880. No burial site has been found for him either.
  4. Samuel Coleman Bandy’s census records begin in 1850, as he married on 6 August 1840 to Sidney Nelson in Gallia County, Ohio, next door to Lawrence County. The fact that he married two years later than George might or might not indicate that he was a bit younger. Two years is not a big difference.
  5. Samuel Coleman Bandy’s 1850 census record interestingly estimates his birth year as 1819 and he is enumerated as seven years younger than his wife, Sidney, born about 1812. Samuel has already migrated to Peoria County, Illinois by this time. In 1860, his birth year is listed as 1819 and he is eight years younger than Sidney. In 1870, his birth year is reported as 1820 and he is now TEN years younger than wife Sidney. The last census in which he appears is 1880 and his birth year is given as 1819. Sidney is now only four years older than Samuel, which I think I kind of funny even though it’s not related to this twin issue.
  6. Samuel Bandy’s gravestone is found at Maple Ridge Cemetery, Peoria County, Illinois. It says, “S. Bandy died Dec. 2, 1892, aged 74 yrs., 11 Ms, 7Ds, which would place his birth at 26 December 1817.

I can see where the Christmas story came into play here, but my sense is that George’s birth year was reported as c1817 in two records, c1816 in one and, only in the last census after he had been divorced by his wife and remarried a 22 year old woman, did his age drop, giving a birth year of 1818.

I am inclined to believe that George was the first-born son, probably born about 1816 (not having had his birthday yet in the censuses that reported his estimated birth year as 1817) and probably NOT a twin to Samuel Coleman.

Samuel’s gravestone age is slightly older than given ages in the censuses, but it’s not unusual to find that people’s ages at death were older than their actual chronological age. I believe he was likely born in 1818 and, not having had his birthday yet that year when the census taker came around, 1819 was the year of birth deduced from his age at the time.

What do you think?