Tag Archives: Michael Stufflebean

Descendants of John Stufflebean, Part 2 – James and Michael

Last week, Part 1 of this series covered John’s probable children with first wife, Priscilla Ross, who died before 12 August 1795 probably in Bourbon County, Kentucky.

John’s second wife was Elsee Larrison Ketchum, a young widow. I believe that Joseph “Kitchum,” living next door to James Stufflebean in the 1820 Estill County, Kentucky census was her son.

Together, John and Elsee had several more children:

  1. James Stufflebean, born about 1796
  2. Michael Stufflebean, born about 1798
  3. Jacob Stufflebean, born about 1801
  4. Hiram Stufflebean, born about 1804
  5. Mary Stufflebean, born about 1806
  6. John Stufflebean, born about 1808
  7. Richard Stufflebean, born about 1809
  8. Son, born about 1811; died after 1830 census
  9. Son, born about 1813; died after 1830 census

Today, sketches will be given on James and Michael. Like their half brothers, William and Andrew, James and Michael also died as fairly young men with young families.

James Stufflebean married Mary Dunaway on 13 October 1819 in Estill County, Kentucky. James is found in the 1820 census, but Mary isn’t a head of household in 1830. They had one daughter, likely a newborn, in the 1820 census:

  1. Daughter, born 1810-1820; no further record

Michael Stufflebean was born about 1798, supported by permission given by his father, John Stufflebean, to be issued a marriage license on 21 December 1817 so that he could marry Elizabeth Baker.


Permission to obtain a marriage license

December the 21 Day 1817
This is to Sertify that I am willing that
you Should giv my sun Mikel marig
Lisens To Mr. Barnes John Stufflebean
George Baker

There is an error, repeatedly found online, that his name was Michael Charles Stufflebean. This is not true! At some point, someone misread his marriage entry and, in doing so, changed his name:

Michael Stufflebean-Elizabeth Baker Marriage

This is to certify that on 25 day of
December 1817 I joined in mar
riage according to the rites and
cannonia? required by law Mi
chael Stofelbeen and Elizabeth
Baker of Estill County Given under
my hand as a minister of the
Gospel legally authorised to celebrate
the Rites of marriage in Kentucky
George Baker

Do you notice how Michael’s name is split on two lines? Someone made the mistake of thinking that “Mi” was an abbreviation for Michael and then read the rest of the name as “Chas” or “Chast” and he became Michael Charles Stufflebean. Not so!

Michael Stufflebean and Elizabeth Baker had ten children:

  1. George Stufflebean, born about 1820, Estill County, Kentucky; George married (1) Esther Baker, 1 November 1849, Linn county, Missouri and (2) Nancy Jane Baker on 2 June 1863, Linn County, Missouri. He died on 24 May 1896, Kansas City, Wyandotte County, Kansas.
  2. John Stufflebean, born 30 June 1821, Estill County, Kentucky. John married (1) Gulielma Beals on 25 December 1845, Linn County, Missouri and (2) Matilda Jane Peavler, 9 June 1853 in Sullivan County, Missouri.  He died on 10 June 1864 in Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee during the Civil War. This is my husband’s direct line.
  3. Michael Stufflebean, born about 1823, Estill County, Kentucky; Michael married Margaret Murphy, on 15 March 1865, Linn County, Missouri. He died 20 April 1873 in Sullivan County, Missouri.
  4. Elizabeth Stufflebean, born about 1823 (I don’t know if she and Michael were twins or if their ages were off in census records), Estill County, Kentucky. Elizabeth married William T. Clark about 1839. She died in 1863 in Sullivan County, Missouri.
  5. Samuel Stufflebean, born 9 April 1825, Estill County, Kentucky. He married Maria Beals on 24 December 1844 in Linn County, Missouri. Samuel died on 12 October 1880 in North Salem, Linn County, Missouri.
  6. Hiram Stufflebean, born 2 July 1827, Estill County, Kentucky. Hiram married Susan Baker on 2 January 1849 in Linn County, MIssouri. He died on 24 February 1910 in Linn County, Missouri.
  7. Susan Stufflebean, born about 1830 in Morgan County, Indiana. Susan married Reuben McCollum on 4 December 1852 in Linn County, Missouri. She died after 1900, probably in Sullivan County, Missouri.
  8. James Stufflebean, born 11 February 1832, Morgan County, Indiana. James married America Pulliam on 16 March 1850 in Linn County, Missouri. He died 21 April 1915, in Linn County, Missouri.
  9. William Henry Stufflebean, born about 1836 in Morgan County, Indiana. He died 18 September 1858 in Linn County, Missouri; unmarried.
  10. Rachel Jane Stufflebean, born July 1844, probably in Linn County, Missouri. Rachel married (1) Isaac Peavler about 1861, probably in Sullivan County, Missouri and (2) Henry Smith on 8 January 1867 in Linn County, Missouri. She died on 19 February 1916, Linn County, Missouri.

If you are related to William or Andrew Stufflebean from last week’s post or James or Michael Stufflebean in today’s sketches, please contact me.


Census Taker Must Have Followed Directions!

My husband’s 3x great grandparents, Michael Stufflebean and Elizabeth Baker, were among the first settlers in North Salem Township, Linn County, Missouri in 1840.

The History of Linn County, Missouri, Birdsall & Dean, 1882 includes the following mention of Michael:

Michael Stufflebean, right side, Early Settlers – The Bakers

Michael Stufflebean died before 30 October 1848, when administration of his estate began. Years ago, I had looked for Elizabeth Stufflebean, widow, several times in the 1850 census, but couldn’t find her. Family lore said she died “about 1850” so I came to the conclusion that she died before the census was taken.

Technology again came to the rescue and up popped “Elizabeth Stuffelbu” in Sullivan County, Missouri in 1850 living with daughter Elizabeth Clark’s family. The date on the census page was 29 November 1850.

Elizabeth “Stuffelbu” in 1850, 3rd Family

Next, I located a probate file for Elizabeth, as she still had a couple of minor children when she died.


Elizabeth Stufflebean
Probate, Linn Co., Missouri

I don’t know whether Elizabeth died at the Clark home in Sullivan County or whether she returned to Linn County sometime during the summer and died there, but take a look at the date her estate administration began: 22 October 1850.

The census was taken on 29 November, five weeks later. The answer is that this particular census taker  must not have just asked the household “Who is living here?” If he had, Elizabeth would not have been enumerated. Instead, he followed the official 1850 directions, which directed the census taker to inquire, “Who lived in this household on 1 April?”

Luckily for her descendants, he faithfully did his job because this is the only document surviving for Elizabeth which gives her age.

Nammie’s Rocking Chair and How I Almost Lost It

Nellie Tarbox Adams was my 2x great grandmother, born 28 June 1856 in Robbinston, Maine, down the road from Calais. She died 23 December 1927 in Boston, Massachusetts where she lived with her daughter, Pearl Adams Chadwick, and her family. She was a much loved member of the family. This is one of the only photos I have of Nellie, affectionately called Nammie after her grandchildren were born. Nammie must have liked the picture because I have about a half dozen of them, still in the original photographer’s frame.

Nellie Tarbox Adams

Nammie married Calvin Segee Adams on 1 February 1875 in Calais, Washington, Maine. They had two children, Aunt Pearl, already mentioned, and my great grandfather, Charles Edward Adams.

Sometime during the first decade of the 1900’s, Nammie bought a rocking chair, likely made in the Calais region since it was known for its lumber industry.  Unfortunately, I have no photo of Nammie enjoying her rocker. However, after Nammie died in 1927, ownership of the rocking chair passed down to my great grandmother, Annie Stuart Adams, wife of Nammie’s son, Charles. I do have two photos of this chair while Annie owned it.

Annie's apartment 292 Main Street Calais
Annie Adams’ Apartment, 1920’s

According to the 1940 census, sometime between 1935 and 1940, Annie left Calais and went to live with her son’s family, that of my grandparents, Vernon Tarbox and Hazel Ethel Coleman Adams, in Ridgewood, New Jersey. I don’t imagine that Annie took much furniture with her, as she only had one bedroom in their house. The rocking chair was the one piece I know that went with her. The census was taken on 24 April 1940 – Annie passed away on 10 September 1940 at home, surrounded by her family.

Thus, my grandmother Hazel was the new owner of the rocking chair. My grandparents moved often, up and down the eastern coast between New Jersey and Maine because my grandfather worked for Western Union and he kept getting transferred. Sometime after World War II, my grandparents moved from New Jersey to Massachusetts.

However, my mother was an adult by this time and my parents married in June 1947 and always lived in New Jersey. Neither my grandmother nor my mother are here to ask, but I believe that my grandmother gave my mother, Doris, the rocking chair around the time that my parents married. I believe this because I have many photos of my grandparents’ home taken in the 1940’s and 1950’s. The rocker is not in any of them. I also have many photos taken in my parents’ home from the 1950’s onwards. The rocking chair was in our living room for as long as I can remember.

Here is a picture of me sitting in it in my brand new gray velvet (with pink ribbon) party dress, a gift from my Aunt Barbara. The photo is dated October 1957 taken in our living room in Passaic, NJ:

Linda in Rocking Chair
Linda in the Rocker, October 1957

Now the title of this post is “Nammie’s Rocker and How I Almost Lost It.” You are likely asking yourself how one could lose anything as big as a rocking chair.

My mother remained the owner/custodian of Nammie’s rocker until about 1985, when she was downsizing. She asked me if I would like to have it – of course I would – but by that time I was married and living in California. She was still in New Jersey. The rocker was a bit too big to fit in a Greyhound bus box and it was going to cost a fortune to ship it via the post office. A few months later, my mom called on the phone and said the neighbor who lived in the apartment above her was moving to Orange County in Southern California to live with her son. I lived in San Bernardino County, just north of Orange County. The neighbor said there was no problem packing the rocking chair in the moving van with her own furniture and other belongings. She said she would phone my mother when she was settled in with her son’s family and I could make arrangements to pick up the rocking chair.

All was good, or so I thought. A month or two went by and my mother phoned with terrible news. The moving van with all her neighbor’s possessions AND Nammie’s rocking chair had caught fire part way across the country. Her neighbor had said everything in the van was pretty much a complete loss. I was heartbroken as this was a family heirloom. The rocking chair was made of maple wood in the 1900-1910 time period and wouldn’t last long in a fire like that. What were the odds that that one moving van would catch fire and it would be the time when Nammie’s chair was in it???

There wasn’t anything that could be done about it, though, so life went on. I was absolutely shocked a couple of months later when my mom phoned again. She said she had talked to her now former neighbor who told her that the moving van delivered a couple of items to her that survived the fire. Just about the only item that escaped unscathed with not even a burn mark was Nammie’s rocking chair!

A few days later, I drove down to Orange County and picked up the rocker. Of course, I still have it. Our son, Michael, was born in 1988 and I rocked him in it.

Today, Nammie’s rocking chair sits in our bedroom. It has been repaired a few times as its legs have loosened over the years, but it looks much the same as it did when Nammie sat in it. It has pride of place right next to the gallery of ancestor photos on the wall:

Nammie’s Rocking Chair, 2014

I think she looks pretty good for being over 100 years old!