Tag Archives: Henry Sharp

Henry Sharp, Part III: Odds & Ends

Today, we’ll examine some of the UNDOCUMENTED and/or WRONG LEAPS concerning Henry Sharp and his family.

I don’t even know where to begin – there is SO much info out there that is either wrong or, I believe, posted by people who have conflated three or more Henry Sharps who lived in the 1700s.

Let’s begin with Henry’s name, which I found in one place as: Heinrich Henry Honas Webber Sharp!!!

Heinrich is correct, as Henry, by all accounts, was German.

What about Honas? I suspect that came from a Virginia mention of a man named Henry Harness, who lived in Henry’s neighborhood in Virginia before the family moved on to Tennessee. I am certain that I’ve never found a single record created in Henry’s lifetime that included “Honas” as part of his name!

Where did Webber come from? Well, someone generously added the maiden name of his TOTALLY UNDOCUMENTED and POSSIBLY INCORRECT mother, one Margaret Webber in Pennsylvania. In fact, there are several reasons to believe that she wasn’t his mother!

I love the research done by Genevieve Peters in her typescript book, downloadable as a PDF – Know Your Relatives – The Sharps – Gibbs, Graves, Efland, Albright, Loy, Miller, Snodderly, Tillman, and other Related Families.

However, I had actually done quite a bit of research on Henry Sharp before I came across her book online. I was thrilled to read through her work, noting all the sources that she cited and recognizing that I had already found many of them myself.

She discussed the possibility of one Isaac Sharp who married Margaret Webber of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania as being the parents of my Henry Sharp. Mrs. Peters stated that she found NO CONNECTION – e.g. no DOCUMENTATION – between Isaac Sharp and Henry Sharp. I came to the same conclusion 70+ years later.

In fact, I believe that “facts” concerning Isaac Sharp in online family trees actually pertain to two different Isaac Sharps, possibly a father and son.

The elder Isaac Sharp was reportedly born c1712 in the Palatinate and came to Pennsylvania in the 1730s. He reportedly married Margaret Webber in Germany in 1733, but no source has been found for this marriage.

Furthermore, the online tree gives a 1783 death date for Isaac, noting that he left a will in 1764. I Have found no will, but one Isaac Sharp seems to have died in 1764, while a second Isaac Sharp died intestate, with his estate administration held in 1784, for which I did find a record image. One Henry Sharp and a John Sharp were the estate administrators.

From this tidbit seems to have come the “fact” that my Henry Sharp was the son of the Isaac Sharp in Pennsylvania.

I immediately found problems, aside from there maybe being two Isaac Sharps.

Pennsylvania tax rolls show Henry Sharps listed as follows:

  • 1773, Hanover, Lancaster County
  • 1779, Whitemarsh, Philadelphia
  • 1780, North Liberties, Philadelphia
  • 1783, Hanover, Lancaster County
  • 1785, Martic, Lancaster County
  • 1785, Mulberry, Philadelphia
  • 1786, Martic, Lancaster County
  • 1788, Mulberry, Philadelphia
  • 1792, Henry Sharp died in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania [Dauphins formed in 1785 from Lancaster County.]

Because my Henry Sharp married Barbara [Graves], someone noted that he married Barbara Renouet in Philadelphia in 1756 and speculated that he is the same man.

When was Henry born? No known record survives. I’ve seen unsourced dates of 1735 in Germany and 1738 in Pennsylvania. Those dates are probably in the ballpark, but it’s impossible to state that either is correct with any certainty.

That Pennsylvania tax rolls show two men named Henry Sharp living there around the Revolutionary War years, one in Lancaster County and possibly the son of Isaac Sharp, and one in Philadelphia who may or may not be the man who married Barbara Renouet.

Henry Sharp, who may be the Henry who administered the estate of Isaac Sharp who died in 1784, may well be the man who died in Dauphin County in 1792.

If so, he most definitely isn’t my Henry Sharp, who died c1814 in Preble County, Ohio.

Furthermore, my Henry Sharp can be placed in Orange County, North Carolina in 1779, Virginia through much of the 1780s and in Tennessee in the early 1790s.

Another reason why my Henry has been connected to Isaac Sharp in Pennsylvania is found in the 1779 tax roll of Orange County, North Carolina. That’s because Henry wasn’t the only Sharp listed. Page 43 had Joseph Sharp, while page 44 included Isaac, Aaron, Henry, John, a second Aaron and George and page 45 listed Thomas and George Sharp.

Are all these men related? No records have been found connecting them, but it’s certainly possible. Does Isaac Sharp on the 1779 tax list “prove” a connection with Isaac in Pennsylvania? No, but it doesn’t disprove a family tie either.

What is evident is that no documentation has been found tying together any of the members of my Henry Sharp’s close knit FAN club with the Isaac Sharp family of Lancaster County either.

In other words, the origins of Henry Sharp of NC, VA, TN AND OH are inconclusive. Did he arrive in Pennsylvania as a young boy? Maybe. Was he born in Pennsylvania? Maybe. Is he somehow related to the Isaac Sharp family in Lancaster County? Maybe.

The bottom line – No proof!

Henry Sharp, Part II

Yesterday, a timeline was developed, displaying the facts which can be proven regarding the life of Henry Sharp.

Today, let’s take a look at his family as knowing the names of his children and their spouses will help explain and/or question other supposed “facts” which accompany his online family trees.

Note that there are few records which give approximate birth years and there are just a handful of marriage records.

Henry Sharp was born c1733, place unknown, if he married around age 25, which was common for young men in the 1700s. He married Barbara [Graves?], c1758, place unknown.

Henry conveyed parcels of land to sons Henry in 1801, George in 1803, Jacob in 1803, Daniel in 1803, Conrad in 1803, and William in 1805,

Children:

  1. Catherine, born c1760; died 1820-1830, Harrison Twp., Preble, Ohio; married Tobias Tillman, c1776, probably in North Carolina
  2. Elizabeth, born c1762; died after 1835, when she inherited land from her husband, Preble County, Ohio; married Frederick Miller, c1787, probably Virginia
  3. Henry, born c1765; died September 1848, Claiborne or Union County, Tennessee; married Elizabeth Mosier, c1792
  4. Conrad, born c1767; died between 20 October 1826 [date of his will] and 11 December 1826 [proved in court], Campbell County, Tennessee; married Sarah Gibbs, c1785
  5. Jacob, born c1769; died before 4 December 1842 [date inventory filed], McMinn County, Tennessee; married Philopena Stiner, 8 April 1796 (bond), Orange County, North Carolina
  6. Mary, born c1770; died before 1830; married James McNutt, c1792
  7. Sarah, born c1774, North Carolina; died 1860-1870, Union County, Tennessee; married John Graves, c1795
  8. George, born c1776; died after 1860, Union County, Tennessee; married (1) Mary Loy, c1800 (2) Catherine Graves
  9. Daniel, born by 1778 [He purchased land from Stokely Donelson in 1799]; probably North Carolina; died before 6 March 1809, Campbell County, Tennessee [His estate inventory was returned to the court]; married Jean Howard, 3 April 1799, Knox County, Tennessee
  10. ?William, born c1783, Botetourt County, Virginia; died 25 June 1862, Union County, Tennessee; married (1) Rachel Stiner, c1803; she died 1820-1830 (2) Jane Irwin, c1830

Five sons of Henry Sharp are certain, as when Henry conveyed land to them, it was for love and affection. However, Henry SOLD land to William, which has brought questions to the minds of researchers about whether he was a son or grandson of Henry Sr. Catherine, Elizabeth, Mary and Sarah are placed in the family by preponderance of evidence, mostly through the FAN club and migrating as a large unit from place to place throughout their lives. The Sharp family is definitely one of the more “fluid”, shall we say, family configurations to be found online.

In the final post on Henry Sharp, we’ll take a close look at various names that have been added to Henry Sharp, reputed additional children and his supposed parental origins.

Meet Henry & Barbara Sharp, NC, VA, TN & OH, 700s

The origins of Henry Sharp aren’t really any more clear than those of my recent subject, Revolutionary War soldier Tobias Tillman, who married c1776. Tobias’s wife, Catherine, born c1760, was reportedly the daughter of Henry Sharp, which leads us to today’s subject.

Catherine is said to be the first child of Henry and Barbara Sharp. If true, their marriage date can be estimated as c1758, although no record has been found.

If Henry married somewhere around the age of 25, not uncommon for men at that time, then his birth year can be estimated as c1733.

In spite of many online trees, other than men of the same name, there is no evidence directly linking Isaac Sharp of Berks County, Pennsylvania to our Henry Sharp, aside from the fact that Isaac had a son named Henry. However, tax lists prove that there were at least three Henry Sharps close to the same age.

That doesn’t mean that our Henry Sharp didn’t also live in Pennsylvania in his early years, just that there isn’t any records proving a connection between Isaac and our Henry.

What facts have been found that pertain to our Henry Sharp? Here’s a timeline of his life as it can be proven. The Anderson County land deeds were for love and affection, not sold.

  • c1733 – Henry Sharp born, place & parents unknown
  • c1758Henry Sharp married Barbara [Graves?], place unknown
  • 1779 – Orange County, NC Tax List – Henry Sharp
  • 1782, August 3 – Montgomery County, VA – Henry Sharp
  • 1784 – Botetourt County, VA Tax List – Henry Sharp
  • 1785 – Botetourt County, VA Tax List – Henry Sharp
  • 1785, June 3 – Botetourt County, VA Deed – Henry & Barbara Sharp to Michael Holt of Orange County, NC [land in Orange County]
  • 1786, December 21 – Montgomery County, VA Land Grant – Henry Sharp, 112 acres
  • 1787 – Montgomery County, VA Tax List – Henry Sharp
  • 1787 – Botetourt County, VA Tax List – Henry Sharp had 370 acres surveyed for him [Land assigned to George Williams, 11 October 1788]
  • 1788, March 13 – Montgomery County, VA Personal Property Tax List – Henry Sharp
  • 1789, March 8 – Montgomery County, VA Personal Property Tax List – Henry Sharp
  • 1792 – Hawkins County, TN – Henry Sharp entered strays (unclaimed livestock)
  • 1795, June 9 – Knox County, TN Deed – Henry Sharp purchased 500 acres on the Clinch River
  • 1795, November 7 – Henry & Barbara Sharp of Knox County, TN sold land in Montgomery County, VA to George Williams
  • 1798, October 22 – Knox County, TN Deed – Henry Sharp purchased 600 acres on the Clinch River adjoining Henry Sharp’s line
  • 1801, June 18 – Anderson County, TN, Indenture – Henry Sharp Sr. to Henry Sharp Jr. [land in Claiborne County]
  • 1803, June 18 – Anderson County, TN, Indenture – Henry Sharp & George Sharp of Claiborne County, TN [land in Claiborne County]
  • 1803, June 24 – Anderson County, TN, Indenture – Henry Sharp & Jacob Sharp of Claiborne County, TN [land in Claiborne County]
  • 1803, June 24 – Anderson County, TN, Indenture – Henry Sharp & Daniel Sharp of Claiborne County, TN [land in Claiborne County]
  • 1803, June 24 – Anderson County, TN, Indenture – Henry Sharp and Conrad Sharp of Claiborne County, TN [land in Claiborne County]
  • 1804, June 13 – Anderson County, TN – Henry Sharp Sr. received $3.00 per month for care of aged and infirm William Keeling, to be paid for one year
  • 1805, March 16 – Anderson County, TN – Henry Sharp to William Sharp for 197 acres
  • 1805, September 10 – Anderson County, TN – Henry Sharp to receive $9.00 for the support of William Keeling and to receive $4.00 per month in the future
  • 1805, December 2 Anderson County, TN – William Sharp to receive $4.00 per moth for keep on William Keeling, instead of Henry Sharp who has REMOVED [Henry migrated to Preble County, Ohio with Tobias Tillman’s family.]
  • c1814, Preble County, Ohio – Henry Sharp is said to be the first white man to die in Harrison Township and who was buried in Euphemia Graveyard, before the church was established.

As with Tobias Tillman, a robust timeline has been developed for Henry Sharp. Yet, like Tobias, Henry seems to have been dropped by martians into Orange County, North Carolina in 1779.

Next, in Henry Sharp, Part II, we will take a look at the documented and purported children in Henry’s family.