Tag Archives: Anthony Holland

Holland Family Facts – Anne Arundel County, MD in the 17th & 18th Centuries

Much like my husband’s elusive Larrison family, clues abound indicating family relationships among the Hollands who settled in Anne Arundel County, Maryland by the mid 1600s. Also like the Larrisons, there may not be any documentary evidence to prove certain relationships, but hypotheses can be developed.

This post is going to be slightly different than most of what I write. That’s because one of my favorite finds in search engines is a page where someone has compiled many facts related to one person or family, which is a huge help to other researchers.

NOTE: There were other Hollands early in Maryland in other counties, but the Hollands in this record collection were all residents of Anne Arundel County.

Since I’m not sure proof of parentage for Anthony Holland, which is my goal, exists, I have compiled marriage, probate and land facts about the earliest Hollands in Baltimore and then soon in Anne Arundel County, Maryland.

Many of Anthony Holland’s FAN club were Quakers, such as Mordecai Price. It isn’t known whether Anthony was also a Quaker.

The preferred Holland neighborhood in Anne Arundel County was Herring Creek Hundred, one of five hundreds (land areas) existing in 1707 and was the hundred sitting in the southernmost portion of the county.

1. Francis Holland transported himself, wife Mary, son Francis and Mary Blackwell to Anne Arundel County in 1661. He likely is Francis, next, with Margaret being a later wife.

2. Francis Holland Sr. wrote his will on 7 April 1683 and it was probated the following year on 12 August 1684. He named his wife, Margaret, son Francis Holland Jr. and daughter Margaret, who married Col. William Holland, most likely a cousin of some degree. Francis Sr. have 190 acres called Holland’s Hills surveyed on 7 August 1663. Francis Jr. inherited two lots in Herringtowne, described as part of the addition “Cortes Bennit and Hollands Hills.” Francis Jr. may not have been married at this time or else a newlywed because his father stipulated that the land should go to his daughter if Francis Jr. had no heirs.

3. Thomas Parsons wrote his will on 11 October 1683 and it was proved on 31 May 1684. He named daughter Isabel Holland, who was married to Anthony Holland.

4. George Holland was “in service” (indentured?) by 1674. He wrote his will on 19 February 1683 and it was proved on 22 June 1685. He left bequests to Thomas, son of John Larkin (300 acres of “Holland’s Delight” and to Otho Holland, the residue of his estate. Otho’s wife, Mehitable, was John Larkin’s daughter. Otho Holland sold 97 acres on Middle River in Anne Arundel County to John Skinner on 13 January 1684. (NOTE: My own observation is that this Holland group did not remain in Anne Arundel County and I don’t think that they were related to my Anthony Holland extended family. DNA evidence seems to support my observation.)

6. Anthony Holland, who reportedly was transported from Virginia to Maryland in 1650, wrote his will on 12 February 1702 and it was proved on 2 August 1703. He named (second) wife Isabel and two sets of children: sons John, Benjamin, Anthony, Thomas (16 years old on 20th January last), Richard (16 on 1 March 1703), daughter Elizabeth, wife of Richard Gott, Jacob (16 years old on 2 May 1706), Capele (16 on 10 June 1708), daughter Susanna (16 on 24 April 1710), Abraham (16 on 13 June 1714) and to Judith Deavour, no relationship stated, personalty.

7. Thomas and Elizabeth Woodfield (called Gott, daughter and heir of Anthony Holland, deceased) sold 100 acres of 580 total acres to Thomas Macnemara on 13 March 1717.

8. On 16 July 1724, Richard and Sarah Gott of Baltimore sold 120 acres for £8 to Jacob Holland.

9. Jacob Holland (born 2 May 1690) married Margaret Medkiff, daughter of John and Lydia. Jacob and Margaret had the following children: Lydia, born 8 September 1715 and married Gideon Howard about 1733, Benjamin, born 11 September 1718, Ruth, born 11 September 1718, Rebecca, born 4 May 1720. It is thought that my husband’s Anthony Holland who migrated to Kentucky was a younger, unrecorded child. It is also thought that Anthony’s first wife was Mary Howard, who he married c1759. This is a puzzle piece that fits, but can’t be proven as fact.

10. Rebeckah Holland married Oliver Cherry on 5 July 1718. She was likely born in the 1690s, but her parentage is unknown and no further information has been found about this couple.

LAND ENTRIES

1. Locust Neck, undated, surveyed for Mordecai Price. Possessors: Mordecai Price, 116 acres, Mordecai Price, 18 acres held by him in right for Anthony Holland’s orphan. Conveyances: 4 March 1714 Jacob Holland from John Holland

2. Carter, surveyed 28 October 1651 for Richard Bennett near Herring Creek Bay. Possessor: Col. William Holland, 100 acres, in right of his wife, the sister of Francis Holland the son) Conveyance: 28 September 1719, William and Margaret Holland to Francis Holland Jr.

3. Bennetts Island, on Herring Creek Bay, surveyed 28 October 1651 for Richard Bennett. Possessor: Col. William Holland, 275 acres, in right of his wife the sister of Francis Holland. Conveyance: William and Margaret Holland to Francis Holland Jr. on 28 September 1719.

4. Ram Gott Swamp, on the north side of Herring Creek, was surveyed on 18 November 1659. At a later time (undated) owners included Richard Gott (300 acres), John Cheshire (200 acres) Samuel Harison (33 acres) and Mordicay Price (100 acres).

5. Greenwood, on the north side of Broad Creek running out of Herring Creek, surveyed on 12 July 1663, included later owners: Benjamin Capell (100 acres), Mordecai Rice (sic) (50 acres for Anthony Holland’s orphans). On 29 December 1721, Capel Holland sold land to Jacob Holland and on 31 January 1722, Jacob Holland sold the land to Samuel Chew.

6. Hollands Hills, surveyed 7 August 1663 for Francis Holland on westward of Herring Creek Bay near land of Carter Bennett.

7.Souldier Delight, 100 acres) was surveyed on 28 December 1670 for Lionel Pawly. Possessor (undated): Col. William Holland

8. Addition, 95 acres surveyed 6 March 1671 for Francis Holland. Possessor: Col. William Holland, in right of his wife the sister of Francis, son of the said Francis Holland. Coneyance: William and Margaret Holland to Francis Holland Jr. 28 September 1719.

9. Hollands Range, 120 acres, surveyed 12 July 1677 for Anthony Holland in Herring Creek Swamp. Possessor: Benjamin Holland Conveyances: John Holland to Jacob Holland, 4 March 1714, no quantity stated; Benjamin Holland to Samuel Guychard, 1 April 1717, 100 acres.

10. Hollands Addition, 47 acres, surveyed for Francis Holland lying near Herring Creek on 16 October 1687. Possessor: Col. William Holland, in right for his wife, sister of Francis Holland, the son).

There you have it, the facts connecting various Hollands who settled in Anne Arundel County, Maryland by the 1650s. Was the earliest Anthony related in any way to Francis Holland or was it mere coincidence that they both settled on Herring Creek? Y-DNA would settle that question, so patience may be a necessary virtue.

 

More Bread Crumbs on the Anthony Holland Trail

Multiple Anthony Hollands have muddied the waters as I have tried to determine whether there was one generation or two between Anthony who left a will in 1702 in Anne Arundel County, Maryland and Anthony Holland who died in 1799 in Scott County, Kentucky.

Part of the problem is a lack of fixed birth years for either man. The senior Anthony patented land in 1670, so it is safe to assume that he was at least 21 years old at the time so born no later than 1649. Anthony could have been quite a bit older, but likely was not, given that birth estimates for children by his first wife are in the 1670s.

The biggest difficulty, though, is not with when this Anthony was born, but when my husband’s Anthony was born. I found a few crumbs in Anne Arundel County land deeds that have added new details to my knowledge of this family.

My research goal right now is to identify the parents of Anthony Holland who migrated to Kentucky. I would also love to determine whether my husband Dave’s Anthony was the grandson or great grandson of the first Anthony.

First, here is a recap of the first Anthony’s children, the first four by his first (unknown) wife, the others were children of Isabella Parsons, his second wife:

Eliza, born about 1672; married to Richard Gott, about 1691, based on the birth of son Richard on 2 May 1692
John
, born about 1674; married Ann Spicer, 11 December 1701, Anne Arundel County, MD
Benjamin, born about 1676; married Mary Wilson, 6 January 1703, Anne Arundel County, MD
Anthony, born about 1678; died after his father’s 1702 will

Thomas, born 20 January 1686; married Margaret Waters, 3 April 1712, Anne Arundel County, MD; recorded Quaker marriage
Richard, born 1 March 1687; died after his father’s 1702 will. No marriage record has been found for him and he is not mentioned in Benjamin Capell’s 1711 will.
Jacob, born 2 May 1690; married Margaret Medcalf, 11 Nov 1714, Anne Arundel County, MD
Capell, born 10 June 1692; married Katherine Eldridge, 27 May 1718, Anne Arundel County, MD
Susanna, born 24 April 1694; died after 20 August 1711, when Benjamin Capell’s will was probated and she was mentioned, unmarried at that time;  possibly the Susanna who married John Sunderland, 9 September 1731, Anne Arundel County, MD
Abraham, born 13 June 1698; died after his father’s 1702 will, but probably before April 1715.

Next, I am going to focus just on the sons, but knowing the daughters is important because of land deeds that have been found. We have:

John – had one known son, William plus several daughters
Benjamin – left no descendants and his brother, Jacob, inherited his estate
Anthony – named in a few land deeds in the 1730s and 1740s, but left no will. Wife and children are unknown.

Thomas – no known sons, one known daughter
Richard – apparently lost at sea years before; see deed abstract under Abraham
Jacob – no known sons, two known daughters
Capelltwo known sons from land records, Abraham and William
Abraham – died young with proof found in this abstract:

AnthonyHollandHeirsLandDeed1714Pg114Crop

DeedCrop2

Now, the list of possibilities to connect Anthony the first with my husband’s Anthony can be narrowed down even more, assuming that there are no identified sons lurking in the background.

The new scaled back list consists only of John (son William), Anthony (unknown children) and Capell (sons Abraham and William). It doesn’t look like any of the Holland brothers named a son Anthony, so I am going to assume for the moment that Anthony survived and had an unidentified family.

This Anthony is also going to be the focus of my research in the hopes that I can determine if he lived a long life or died young without issue. The most tantalizing bits of information I have uncovered are the will of John Scrivener written in 1783 and probated in 1789 and one entry in the Anne Arundel rent roll records. First – the rent roll:

RentRolls1677
Anne Arundel Rent Roll

Notice that there was a conveyance and re-survey from Anthony Holland and wife AND John Scrivener and wife to John Wilmot, Jr. on 12 December 1707. This can only be the 1703 Anthony’s son. There is a further entry again from Anthony Holland and wife AND John Scrivener and wife dated 12 Oct 1764.

The Maryland State Archives helped with the details:

John Scrivener, schoolmaster, of AA Co., in 1764 conveyed to Anthony Holland 39 acres of Disappointment (part of Brown’s Enlargement) and 4 acres of Brown’s Enlargement ({AALR BB#3:278). In 1764, his wife Rebecca joined him, and Anthony Holland and wife Mary, in selling 264 acres of Harness’ Range to John Wilmot (AALR BB#3:335).

NOTE: I found a mention in a book about Anne Arundel County that one Anthony Holland might have married a Mary Howard, daughter of Gideon Howard.

Further –

In 1783 John Scrivener was listed as owning 125 a., pt. Birkheads Advise, in Lyons Creek Hundred (1783 AL:3). He was also listed as owning 183 a., part Disappointment, and 6 a. Brown’s Enlargement, in Upper Fork & Bear Ground Hundred:5 (1783 AL).

Here is the will of John Scrivener, written in 1783 and probated in 1789:

JohnScrivenerWill1783Pg1

JohnScrivenerWill1783Pg2

John Scrivener’s Will, 1783

This will is important because it places the births of both Ephraim and John Holland no later than 1762 and possibly a bit earlier. Ephraim was listed above Henry, so perhaps we can assume he was older and born no later than about 1760.

This, in turn, would place the middle Anthony’s year of birth no later than about 1735 and possibly quite a bit earlier. I am thinking right now that these three Anthonys were grandfather, father and son, but it still needs to be proven.

It is also very important because not one, but three Hollands witnessed this will. My question is whether the three men of legal majority were just handy as nearby neighbors or if there was a familial relationship there. It is possible that Ephraim or Henry Howard married a Scrivener or that the two families were just very good friends.

The fourth witness was Vachel Warfield. John Scrivener’s daughter, Elizabeth, married Absolem Warfield.

Lastly, I found two land deeds, one for Joseph Nicholson dated 1738 that mentioned his property was bounded by that of Anthony Holland. The second deed was for Nathan Todd, dated 1745, that also mentioned Anthony Holland as owning a bordering property.

There is one more clue. In 1791, preparing to migrate to Kentucky, Anthony Holland sold off his land, which included property called Far Enough, but re-surveyed and now the whole called Brown’s Enlargement.

AnthonyHollandBrownsEnlargementCrop
Portion of the 1791 Land Deed

Did Anthony Holland who went to Kentucky buy up the rest of Brown’s Enlargement from John Scrivener’s sons, William, Benjamin and John, who inherited the property after the death of their mother?

I still have no firm answers. This puzzle will take more rounds of intensive research, but at this moment, my belief that Anthony 1, 2 and 3 are three consecutive direct generations is getting stronger.

 

 

Ephraim Holland and His Siblings, Scott County, KY

I feel like I am walking around in a vat of honey with it sticking all over the soles of my shoes. The honey represents all the clues to be found about the Holland family and the vat represents all the circles I feel I’ve walked in!

I am ready to review the next set of facts clues about the Holland family. Anthony Holland named his children in his 20 March 1799 will and left them bequests. Yesterday, I noted the marriage of one Francis Holland to Rhoda Rhodes in Bourbon County in 1797. Is Francis in Anthony’s will? Nope, but he is also not found in any other record in Kentucky. The only Francis Holland in the 1800 census is back in Anne Arundel County and he is accounted for. Could this Francis have died soon? Definitely, as Bourbon County was frontier land in the 1790’s. It is also just as possible that he left no children, thus there would be no reason for Anthony to mention him in his will.

The children that were named were, in order that they are mentioned, Ephraim Holland, Ruth Plummer, George W. Holland, Anna Holland, Margaret Penn (wife of Shadrach Penn), Elizabeth Mosby, Henry Holland and William Holland.

There is a lot I don’t know about Ephraim’s siblings. His sister Ruth married Mr. Plummer before 1799. Anthony’s will doesn’t indicate that his children lived elsewhere. George, Joseph and William Plummer are on the 1800 Scott County tax list.

William is still living in 1850, but was a widower living with his son Philemon’s family. At age 82, he was born about 1768, which would be the right age to marry Ruth, who was probably born in the early 1770’s.

I have absolutely no information about George W. Holland. Perhaps a search of Scott County land deeds will shine some light on the matter. George received 110 acres of land, part of the tract his father bought from Moses Bledsoe, plus a slave named Tom, one cow and calf and a bed and some furniture.

Anna Holland is another mystery. I know nothing about her either. She received 50 acres of land from the same Bledsoe tract, a slave named Sall and a feather bed and some furniture.

Margaret Holland married Revolutionary War soldier Shadrach Penn, who was born in Anne Arundel County, Maryland, probably about 1788. The old soldier died in 1831, but Margaret applied for a widow’s pension in the 1840’s, which was denied. Joseph Penn, enumerated in Bourbon County in 1840 had a female aged 70-79 years old in the household, but he was aged 30-39. This is probably Margaret living with her son’s family as she is said to have died about 1843.

Elizabeth Holland married Mr. Mosby. There is a John Mosby on the 1800 tax list of Scott County. He is the only Mosby, so this may be Elizabeth’s husband. Elizabeth had already received gifts from her father, perhaps when she married, so she was given 5 pounds sterling, but nothing else.

Henry Holland received a slave named Ben and nothing more. I have no further information about him. There is a Henry Holland in Washington County, Kentucky in 1810, but he is over 45 so too old to be this Henry.

William Holland received the remainder of the Bledsoe tract of land after deducting the portions given to Ruth, George and Anna.

Are you ready for the next twist in this story?

Quagmire Alert #4Supposedly Anthony’s son William died in Harrison County, Kentucky by May 1814. I can’t verify that, but it is a fact that there was an Anthony Holland living in Harrison County in 1820 and that he was over 45 years old. A marriage bond for him is found in Harrison County dated 10 April 1816 to Elizabeth Hogg, apparently a widow who first married a McCall. Both were living for the 1850 and 1860 census. Elizabeth’s probate wasn’t until June 1880 and the Hollands had moved to Smith County, Tennessee. Elizabeth was born about 1793 in Kentucky. Anthony was born about 1783/1784 in – yep, you guessed it – Maryland! Harrison County was formed in 1793 from Bourbon and Scott Counties. Where does this Anthony fit in the big picture? Who knows?

Tomorrow will be a short break of sorts as I will be releasing the slaves of Anthony Holland of Scott County, Kentucky.