Tag Archives: Anders Molin

Anders and Sara Brita – End of the Story?

We are nearing the end of this part of the story of Anders Molin and Sara Brita Krok. Not only do I now have a sourced marriage date, I discovered another child, their firstborn, who was born in Öved four months after they were married. I have names, dates, places, and images of records for some of Sara Brita’s family, although I don’t have her siblings yet.

The real question is how do records as far apart geographically as Ystad, Marstrand and Önnestad fit into the picture of this family? My first reaction was that something was wrong here, but I wasn’t sure exactly what it was.

The records don’t answer “Why,” but they do explain how all these different and distant towns came to be part of their life story.

Anders and Sara Brita only lived in Öved at most for about two years. The family moved frequently, most likely because Anders went were the work was.

Their second child, Hans Niclas (Nicholas), my ancestor was born in Finja, Kristianstad on 31 August 1778.

The family stilled lived in Finja when son Johan Peter was born on 20 August 1780.

In early 1781, Sara Brita Krok was named as a sponsor for a child. I don’t have a full translation for this image, but she is listed as living in Finja. It seems reasonable to conclude that the Molin family moved to Vankiva in the spring or summer.

Little Johan Peter Molin’s’s life was short, as his burial record is recorded in the next village to the east, Vankiva. he died on 15 September 1781 and was buried on the 23rd.

The Molin family has one more child’s birth recorded in Vankiva, that of another son also named Johan Petter (Peter). This child was born on 20 July 1782.

As I was collecting these images, I was also checking online for more clues. I had seen a family tree that gave the name of Jöns Abraham Molin/Krok, born in 1786 in Everlöv as a child of Anders and Sara Brita. I searched the parish records and found that this birth/baptism told more than probably any other record I had already come across.

AD: Everlöv Births and Baptisms, Image #63

Here we have the baptism of the son of master mason Anders Molin of Marstrand and Sara Brita Krok called Jons Abraham, born 30 July 1786 and baptized on 28 August. However, the part of the sentence mentioning Anders Molin is crossed out and at the very top of the entry is written “illegitimate.” After the priest entered this baptism, he came to the conclusion that this child was not a son of Anders Molin.

Remember my statement several days ago about leaving no stone unturned? Well, first I had to find out where Marstrand was. It is a town located on an island off the coast near Gothenburg. I checked to see what records were available for that parish, but found only one – the population register, which was actually a tax roll.

I immediately went searching for Marstrand in 1786 and found this entry:

PR: Marstrand, Image #386

There he was in dwelling #28 and Sara Brita was not with him. He was the sole member of his family there. I then searched the same record for 1785 and, again, he was in Marstrand, again the sole member of his family.

I then checked 1784, but Anders Molin was not to be found. He was also not there in 1787 and that is the latest in time record I have so far located for him. However, since I had discovered the population registers, I checked for Finja and Vankiva and found several listings. The Molin family was listed in Vankiva for 1781, 1782 and 1783.

1781 brought my next surprises. First, “Molin” was repeated twice in the listing. First was Anders Molin, wife.

I needed a translation for the second line. It says “old father Molin” was also living there! No first name, but at least he was called Molin and not a patronymic which I wouldn’t recognize!!!

Second was a remark found at the end of the line with Anders Molin – master mason Ystad. This same remark was in several of the other population registers and I was advised in Salt Lake City that this notation didn’t say he was from there or currently living there; it most likely meant that he was a member of the mason’s guild located in Ystad. That would make sense since many of the records for this family were recorded within a few miles of Ystad.

The 1782 listing for Vankiva contained the same information, but in 1783, “old father Molin” was gone. I searched high and low in Finja and Vankiva, but found no burial record for him. There were two more surprises waiting in Finja, though. The 1780 Finja population register included “old father Molin,” but, this time, he had a name!

Anders Molin’s father was Nils Molin! Yes!!! I also found Anders Molin and wife in the 1778 and 1779 population registers. Nils Molin was not living with them and I haven’t had a chance to look for him in other parishes.

However, I found one more item relating to the family – “the wife of Molin” was buried in Finja on 11 December 1778, aged 73 years so born about 1705. Again, I realize that the priest knew who she was, but I wish he had shared her name with the rest of us!

A quick review is needed here about names used in the Molin records. First, Anders’ father was named Nils. Remember Hans Molin, church sexton of Bosarp, whose son Nils Peter, had Inspector Krok/Krook as a godparent? I thought that perhaps this Hans was an uncle to Anders Molin. Well, if he is, then Hans named his son in honor of his brother. “Peter” was the middle name.

Now, remember that Master “Mohlin” buried his son, Peter Johan, aged 11 years old, in Öved in 1749. I am now quite certain that Master Mohlin is most likely Nils Molin. Peter Johan would then be a brother to Anders Molin, I suspect that Anders was probably born in the early 1740s and would have been in his mid 30’s when he became a master mason. He named three sons either Hans or Johan Peter so the name was obviously important to him. Assuming Master Mohlin was his father, then Peter Johan was his older brother. He wanted to name a son for that brother.

I am also realizing that I have actually collected a lot more data on this family than I thought so there will be one more post covering new details about Sara Brita Krok. Come back tomorrow, please!

The Facts – Just the Facts – About Anders Molin and Sara Brita Krok

Where are the facts to support the sparse information about Anders Molin and Sara Brita Krok? As I mentioned yesterday, there were a few clipped images, some sourced and some not.

To return to my research plan steps, #1 on the list was to leave no stone unturned. For the limited choices I had for Swedish records in that time frame, I used ArkivDigital, Genline, which is now on the world Ancestry.com site and the FamilySearch library catalog. The sole item in the library catalog that wasn’t found on either ArkivDigital or Genline was a longshot – mason guild records for Malmö. Sweden (FHL Film #146,465). I did not uncover any mention of the Molin surname.

While my search plan was organized in my head, trying to describe all my steps in order would be quite tedious and boring to read. Instead, I am going to list each document I was able to find AND what it says. A fairly complete picture will appear at least regarding the family life of Anders and Sara Brita, although even with that, there are still many unanswered questions. The data will be listed in order from earliest in time to most recent in time, although dates span a century from the late 1600s to the late 1700s.

First, to give an overall perspective of where the family was living, here is yet another updated map of villages and towns that I uncovered along the way.

Helsingborg, seen along the route between Bonderup and Marstrand, and Veberöd, between Bonderup and Öved, are also in the mix, as is Gullarp, near Bonderup.

If you are not familiar with Swedish records, they are NOT indexed and must be searched page by page. Another handicap for my particular research problem is that for most of what used to be Malmöhus and Kristianstad Counties, household examination records and moving in/moving out records don’t begin until at least the very late 1790’s. I’ve also been told that people in this area of Sweden moved around a lot compared to other regions of Sweden in the 1700’s. Looking at this map, I certainly believe that!

One source that proved to be invaluable was what is described by ArkivDigital as the population registers, which are actually tax lists. Only the men are listed in it, but for the Kristianstad County area and Marstrand, up north, registers (labeled as Gotebörgs och Bohus läns landskontor) exist for the 1700’s. The downside is that for the very southern portion of Malmöhus County, the only register available is for 1941.

Here we go and the list is quite extensive:

1. Sara Brita’s grandmother, Anna Brita von Wowern, was born in Helsingborg on 9 December 1697, daughter of Johan von Wowern and Anna Margreta.

The von Wowern family apparently had some social standing in their community, but I have done no other research other than looking to see if this record actually existed.

2. I found an image on line for Inspector Krok, who was Sara Brita’s grandfather, Jacob, indicating that he was a godparent for Nils Peter Molin, a child of one Hans Molin in the village of Bosarp in 1744. Nils Peter was born 31 December 1743:

There were so few mentions of any Molins in these records that I took note of this birth. The father, Hans Molin, was the church sexton. He had a number of other children born in Bosarp, but the last mention of this family is in 1748. Because Sara Brita married a Molin and her grandfather was godparent to a Molin baby, I think it is possible that this Hans is an uncle of my Anders Molin.

Remember the name: Nils Peter!

3. “Master Mohlin’s” son, Peter Johan, was buried in Öved on 26 February 1749, having died on the 18th or 19th, in his 12th year. No birth/baptismal record was found in Öved for him.

I realize that the priest knew exactly who Master Molin was, but I do wish that he had named him. I believe that this is Anders’ father and that Peter Johan was Anders’ brother. It is also likely that because Anders was a master mason that this master, if his father, was also a master mason by trade.

Remember the name Peter Johan!

4. Sara Brita Krok/Krook was born 7 March 1752 in Bonderup, the daughter of Hans Krook, but her mother isn’t named in this record.

5. Andreas (Anders) Molin married Sara Brita Krok on 2 February 1776 in Veberöd. He is identified as a journeyman mason.

6. Hans Peter, son of Anders Molin, was born and baptized on 3 June 1776 in Öved. This baby died soon, but I haven’t yet found his burial record.

Remember the name Hans Peter!

7. Anders Molin and Sara Brita Krok are found in the moving in records of Öved in 1777. This is interesting because their son was baptized there in spring 1776. Perhaps the priest forgot to write them on the 1776 list so entered them in 1777. They had moved to Finja by 1778 so it is also possible that they were leaving Öved at the time they were entered in 1777. They are #10 on the list and Anders is now listed as a master mason:

AD: Öved Moving In Records, 1777, Image #6

To summarize the family history posted so far, with a couple of extra vital records included that I haven’t posted above with images (but I have.):

Anna Brita von Wowern was born 9 December 1697 in Helsingborg, the daughter of Johan and Anna Margreta (no maiden name given) von Wowern. The von Wowerns had some social standing in the community. She married Inspector Jacob Krook in 1714 in Helsingborg. Their son, Hans, born in 1722 in Gullarp, died in Veberöd in 1754.

Sara Brita Krok married Anders Molin in Veberöd on 2 February 1776. She was apparently already pregnant at that time as their son, Hans Peter, was born and baptized in Öved on 3 June 1776. Anders and Sara Brita are found on the 1777 moving in list for Öved, but didn’t remain there very long. Also, unless the priest erred in Anders’ occupation, he was still a journeyman mason when he married, but had become a master mason by 1777.

Bosarp records show that church sexton Hans Molin lived there at least through the 1740’s. His son, Nils Peter, was born there on 31 December 1743. Hans could possibly be Ander Molin’s uncle since there is a Krok family connection.

In Öved, “Master Mohlin” buried his son, Peter Johan, on 26 February 1749. Peter was in his 12th year, so born about 1738-1739. This may be the father and brother of Anders Molin.

I have not found a birth/baptismal record for Anders Molin and I suspect I have a lot of searching to do for that. He was not born in Öved, as I searched those early records and no other Molin entries were found.

Are you following this saga so far? I will tell the rest of the story in my next post.

Anders Molin & Sara Brita Krok, Part 2

Yesterday, I presented what little documentation I had on Anders Molin and Sara Brita Krok and their children. My next step before actual research is to look for clues already available on line.

I found several possibilities relating to this family:

First, I have to thank Susanna Auerbach on the Swedish American Genealogy page on Facebook as she found this tantalizing information on Anbytarforum, a Swedish surname site.

Anbytarforum Krok Post, 28 July 2007

Someone else was actually researching this family!

1. I checked familysearch.org. There were two possible burial records for Anders Molin. The first Anders was born in 1743 and died 27 February 1791 in Halmstad, Halland, Sweden. The second Anders was born in 1744 and died 28 February 1805 in Varberg, also Halland, Sweden. Halland was quite a distance from Öved and Finja so these were not looking like likely prospects.

2. A search for Sara Brita Krok brought up a couple of interesting items. First, Sara Brita Krok (no Anders Molin mentioned) gave birth to a son, Hans Samuel, on 24 Apr 1798 in Önnestad, Kristianstad, Sweden. There was a second entry for a Sara Brita Krok (no Anders Molin mentioned here either) giving birth to a son, Jons Abraham, on 30 July 1786 in Everlöv, Malmöhus, Sweden. A third entry showed Anders Molin and Sara Brita Krok as the parents of son Johan Peter Andersson on 20 July 1782 in Vankiva, Kristianstad, Sweden. This record matched the birth record I had located except the original does not give his surname as Andersson. Anders is clearly identified as Master Mason Anders Molin so whoever abstracted the record incorrectly gave the child a patronymic surname.

3. Next, I check FamilySearch family tree for Anders Molin and Sara. There was an entry for them. It said they married in February 1776 in Veberöd, Malmös, Sweden. It also named another child, Hans Peter, born 3 June 1776 in Öved, Malmöhus, Sweden.

4. My last check was on Ancestry.com. I don’t have the world edition so I checked for Public Member Trees. There were a couple of hits. One tree gave Sara Brita’s birth date as 7 March 1752 in Bonderup, Malmöhus, Sweden. There were clipped record images posted, which was helpful. However, some images were sourced and others were not. There was even some sort of image posted for Anders Molin, but it was not a birth, marriage or death. It was from Vankiva records, though.

I now had several parishes to check to verify information posted online.

If we start in Sara Brita’s reported place of birth, Bonderup, she appears in records that, by driving, covers 270 km. or 167 miles. Notice that the records are clumped more or less into two groups, those east of the city of Malmö and those northwest of Kristianstad.

In addition to these parishes, there were two others to check. If either of the death records for Anders Molin was for my Anders, then there was even more migration involved because Halmstad is located 149 km or about 92 miles north of Bonderup.

Tomorrow I will post my findings, all sourced. I believe it will be the first time that all the facts about Anders Molin and Sara Brita Krok, suggested in the few items found on line will be put together to tell part of their story. There were definite surprises along the way and time ran out before I was able to finish this research.