Category Archives: Wooldridge

John Wooldridge, Blacksmith of Virginia & Martha (Osborne?)

My trek into my husband’s Wooldridge family began when I discovered the record of the fourth marriage of his 2X great grandmother, Mary Bandy, in Peoria, Illinois. It was recent enough in modern times to include the names of her parents!

This is one of those records where being familiar with Virginian surnames is an advantage. Her father’s name, Andrew Bandy, is easy enough to read, but look at her mother’s name:

The court clerk had not-so-great cursive, but her mother’s name is Rebecca Wooldridge. Linking Rebecca to her parents came about because of the name of one of her eldest sons, Samuel Coleman Bandy.

Rebecca’s father, James Wooldridge, died young. Her mother was Ann (Nancy) Coleman, daughter of Samuel Coleman, and court records helped prove this link, but I am off on a tangent here.

James Wooldridge, her father, was actually the fourth generation of the family in Virginia, so we need to start at the beginning with his immigrant ancestor.

John Wooldridge, the progenitor of this family, served as the indentured servant or apprentice of Mrs. Eliza Kennon, who he sued for wages in Henrico County, Virginia court in March 1699. It is thought that John had just turned 21, thus was born about 1678. He died in 1757, which would have put his age as 79 years at death.

It isn’t known whether he was related to Thomas Wooldridge, who had land patented in the 1640s in York County, Virginia.  He did, however, name a son Thomas, so there might be a family tie. Perhaps time, and DNA testing, might narrow down his place of birth and ancestry.

It is reasonable to assume he was born either in Virginia or England. I’ve seen many mentions of the family being from North, East and South Lothian and Midlothian, but no primary sources validate that belief.

John Wooldridge married Martha about 1704, probably in Henrico County, where marriage records don’t begin until 1781. There is some belief, possibly correct, that Martha was an Osborne. Here is the reasoning. Edward Osborne left a 1696 will naming a daughter Martha and she inherited a great chest. John Wooldridge left his son Edward (possibly named for his grandfather?) a great chest. This might all be coincidental, but there is nothing to indicate that Martha was not an Osborne.

In addition to that clue, on 6 October 1740, John Wooldridge witnessed a deed transaction between Thomas Osborne and Richard Randolph, proved by his oath and that of James Woodfin. I think that we can tentatively accept that John’s wife was most likely the daughter of Edmund Osborne, who died in 1696.

John Wooldridge and wife Martha were the parents of six children, who were likely all born in Henrico County. It is believed that John named his children in birth order in his will:

  1. John, born c1705; died 1783, Chesterfield County, Virginia; married (1) Elizabeth Branch, c1730 and (2) Margaret (MNU)
  2. Thomas, born c1708; died between 22 February, when he wrote his will, and 24 May, when the will was proved, in 1762, Cumberland County, Virginia; married possibly a Watkins, c1735. Thomas’s will was witnessed by John Watkins, John Wooldridge and Thomas Hall. Executors were John Watkins and Thomas Watkins; Samuel Watkins was named guardian of one of his children. There is no other known relationship between these two families, so his wife may be have been a Watkins.
  3. William, born c1709; died 1798, Elbert County, Georgia; married (1) Unknown, c1738 (2) Sarah Flournoy, after 1739
  4. Edward, born c1711; died 1808, Chesterfield County, Virginia; married Mary Flournoy, c1745
  5. Mary, born c1715; died 1789, Chesterfield County, Virginia; married Jacob Trabue, c1732
  6. Robert, born c1719; died after July 1794, probably Chesterfield County, Virginia; married Magdalene Salle, c1738

As John was a successful blacksmith, he was able to save money and eventually move into farming tobacco. Over time, he accumulated over 1700 acres of land.

The Flournoy, Trabue and Salle families, into which four of his children married,  were of French Huguenot origins.

By the time John died, he had worked his way up in society from an indentured servant or apprentice to a yeoman who owned some land and, finally, to a landowner who was honored with the title “Mister” in his later years.

John Wooldridge died between 20 April 1757, when he wrote his will, and 7 October 1757, when it was mentioned in the court order books.

His will was not recorded in Chesterfield County. It is said to be among the Chesterfield County loose papers which today are housed at the Library of Virginia. Apparently, there was some question about a change he had made to include his son-in-law Jacob Trabue in the bequests. John stated that he originally opposed the match with his daughter, but had come to realize that Jacob was worthy and he wanted to include him in his will. For whatever reason, the court decided not to order the will to be recorded.

Dave’s line of descent:

John Wooldridge & Martha (likely Osborne)
John Wooldridge & Elizabeth Branch
John Wooldridge & Mary (?Farley)
James Wooldridge & Ann (Nancy) Coleman
Rebecca Wooldridge & Andrew Bandy
Mary Bandy & Isaac Sturgell
Abijah Houston Sturgell & Martha Susannah Alberty
Oscar Eldon Sturgell & Ethel Anne Nation
Ruby Jewel Sturgell & Edward Earl Stufflebean
David Lee Stufflebean

 

 

Andrew Bandy & Rebecca Wooldridge, VA & OH

Andrew Bandy and Rebecca Wooldridge are an interesting couple for two reasons. First, highly unusual in my husband’s southern lines, the Bandys left Botetourt County, Virginia and ended up in Ohio! Everybody else from Virginia mostly went on to Kentucky and/or Tennessee before eventually settling in Missouri or Illinois. Nobody went to Ohio. They did live on the southern border in Lawrence County, so maybe they got lost along the way and instead of Kentucky settled on the other side of the state line. I don’t know, but it was unusual.

Second, Rebecca was actually indicted in the 1840s in Lawrence County. More on that in a bit.

Andrew Bandy was born about 1784, probably in Botetourt County, Virginia to John and Lucy Bandy. It is thought that Lucy’s maiden name was Christian, but I have found no proof (or disproof) of that. No marriage record has been found, but it is certain that Andrew’s wife was Rebecca Wooldridge, as they were named on a marriage record of their daughter, Mary. By the time Mary got around to her fourth marriage, parents’ names were required.

GeoFoutsMarr
George Fouts Marriage

MaryBandyMarrCrop

The clerk’s spelling wasn’t very good and his handwriting was even worse, but the parents of Mary “Bandey” were clearly Andrew “Bandey” and not so clearly “Rebecca Woolrigee,” which is close enough to “Wooldridge” for me.

As a young man, Andrew saw service in the War of 1812, serving in the 5th Regiment Virginia Militia, also known as McDowell’s Company. There is an indexed record of his service found online, but no details about battles or regimental movements have been found.

The War of 1812 ended in 1815, which is just about the time that Andrew and Rebecca married. By 1820, Andrew and Rebecca, along with two young sons, were at home in Roanoke, Botetourt County.

This census taker wasn’t much better at details than the county clerk who recorded Mary’s fourth marriage in Illinois because we have Andrew’s widowed mother, Lucy, living next door with several males in the family, but NO females recorded. Andrew’s age, likewise, is off, as his age is ticked as 16-26 when he was actually 36. Wife Rebecca was at home, along with their sons, George, who was born in 1816 and Samuel Coleman Bandy, born in 1818. (Richard Bandy, also a neighbor of Lucy’s, was Andrew’s cousin.)

By 1830, the family had left Virginia for Lawrence County, Ohio, where they settled in Symmes Township.

Two daughters had joined the family by that time, Martha and Mary. The exact date that the Bandys removed there is not known, but it was likely in the late 1820s, with Martha born in Virginia in 1825 and Mary, who was born about 1828, born either in Virginia or Ohio. The first land record found for Andrew is dated 1837, but it is clear from the census record that he was in Ohio by 1830.

I mentioned that Rebecca had been indicted at one point. While reading the county court minutes, I came across this entry:

Wednesday Morning October 9th 1844 Third Day of the Term
The Court (   ) adjournment present the same Judges as yesterday

The State of Ohio
No. 1  Indict for Burglary
Rebecca Bandy

This day came Samuel M. Browning who prosecutes on behalf of
The State and the said defendant for her own proper person and (there from?) came a Jury to wit Abraham Smith, Alonzo Tolleday, Robert Hall, James Ralston, ____ of the regular  _____ and JamesBeard, Isaiah Crawford, Abraham (Miller?)John Massie, Peter Jones, Samuel Watters, Sylvester M Cown, Peter W. (    )Caleb Justice (toles?) men who being duly elected tried (   ) the truth to check

The issue joined upon their oaths do say (  ) the jury finds the defendant Not guilty as charged in the indictment as charged against her. It is therefore considered that the said defendant go hence thereof without (delay?).

The State of Ohio
No. 2 Indictment Burglary
Rebecca Bandy

This day came Samuel M. Browning who prosecutes on behalf of
The State and on his suggestion and the court concurring therein directs that a nolle prosequi be entered upon the indictment herein and the said defendant Rebecca Bandy be discharged and go hence thereof without (delay?).

Apparently, Rebecca was indicted for burglary, defined as “entry into a building illegally with intent to commit a crime, especially theft.”  However, as much as I would love to know the details, nothing further has been found regarding the accusation and she was not prosecuted.

I can’t help but wonder since daughter Mary Bandy’s marriage to Isaac Sturgell ended badly and they had married on 27 June 1844 if their marriage had anything to do with Rebecca being charged with burglary and then not prosecuted.

During the Civil War, the Bandys were divided in their loyalties, as some of the family seemed to adopt Northern attitudes, voting for Abraham Lincoln in 1864. Andrew Bandy stayed true to his Virginian roots and appeared on a list of Symmes Township “Copperheads” (Northerners who sympathized with the South) who voted against Lincoln in the 17 November 1864 issue of The Ironton Register newspaper.  His son, Jackson, was on the same list. Another son, George, appears on the list of those voting for Lincoln. With George Bandy on that list were several of his relatives by marriage.

Andrew Bandy died c1867, probably in Lawrence County. Rebecca survived him by 12 years, passing away on 28 March 1879, also in Lawrence County, Ohio.

RebeccaBandyDeath

Although her first name was omitted on this record, there is no doubt that this is Rebecca. She is the only female Bandy who was 78 years old.

Children:

  1. George, reportedly born 25 December 1816, Botetourt County, Virginia; said to be twin of Samuel Coleman; died after 1880; married Elizabeth Caulley, 28 September 1838, Lawrence County, Ohio. Elizabeth was born 25 February 1815 and died 20 November 1899, probably in Lawence County. Elizabeth is buried in Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church cememtery, but George is not. Between the 1870 and 1880 censuses, George and Elizabeth divorced. By 1880, 62 year old George had a 26 year old wife, Emma. More on this family in a future post.
  2. Samuel Coleman, reportedly born 25 December 1818, Botetourt County, Virginia; said to be twin of George; died 2 December 1893, Peoria County, Illinois; married Sidney Nelson, 15 March 1841, Lawrence County, Ohio. Sidney was born c1810, Virginia and died 13 October 1887, Peoria County, Illinois. She was the widow of William Hobble when they married. Samuel, or Coleman as he was sometimes known, was named for his maternal grandfather.
  3. Martha, born 22 June 1825, probably Botetourt County, Virginia; died 6 November 1895, Lyon County, Kansas; married Michael Hobble, 15 Mary 1841, Lawrence County, Ohio. Michael was born about 1814, Virginia and died 9 June 1876, Peoria County, Illinois.
  4. Mary, born c1828, Botetourt County, Virginia or Lawrence County, Ohio; died after 7 March 1889, the date of her fourth marriage, probably in Peoria County, Illinois; married 1) Isaac Sturgell, 27 June 1844, Lawrence County, Ohio 2) William Wade, 12 January 1869, Tazewell County, Illinois 3) Benjamin Cookman, 28 July 1877, Peoria County, Illinois and 4) George Jacob Fouts, 7 March 1889, Peoria County, Illinois. She left or divorced both Isaac and William Wade. Ben Cookman died of lupus and George Fouts died in 26 November 1894 in Fulton County, Illinois. His obituary made no mention of whether or not he was married at that time.
  5. Nancy, born c1830, probably Lawrence County, Ohio; died after 1880, possibly in Reynold County, Missouri; married Isaac Yates, 7 May 1844, Lawrence County, Ohio. Isaac was born c1825 and died after 1880. There is a widow Nancy Yates, deceased husband Isaac Yates, filing for a Civil War pension in Ohio in July 1890. This might be her.
  6. Jane, born c1831, Lawrence County, Ohio; died after 1880; married Lewis B. Campbell, 6 August 1851, Lawrence County, Ohio. He was born c1828; died after 1870, probably Lawrence County, Ohio.
  7. Elizabeth, born c1833, Lawrence County, Ohio; died after 1870, possibly Jackson County, Ohio; married George Kimble, 18 April 1852, Lawrence County, Ohio. He was born c1825; died after 1870. Ohio birth records show they are the parents of, among other children,  Lizzie, born 2 September 1877 in Lawrence County, Ohio, but none in this family can be found in 1880.
  8. Andrew Jackson, born c1835, Lawrence County, Ohio; died after 1880; married Mary P. Queen, c1868. If he is the Jackson Bandy who died in 1910 in Pike County, Ohio, then his age at death is way off – by about 14 years. Mary was born c1851 so perhaps Andrew’s informant guessed that he was a couple of years older than her.
  9. Rebecca, born c1838, Lawrence County, Ohio; died after 1850; no further record.
  10. William H., born c1839, Lawrence County, Ohio; died before 1890, probably Elliott County, Kentucky; married Sarah E. Howard, 18 May 1866, Gallia County, Ohio
  11. Lucinda, born 4 March 1842, Lawrence County, Ohio; died 8 May 1920, Peoria County, Illinois; married Hiram R. Wolgamott, 9 August 1861, Peoria County, Illinois. He was born c1840; died 1921.

As Andrew and Rebecca’s children reached adulthood, married and had their own families, they left Lawrence County for new lives.