Annie Thompson, Who’s Your Daddy?

This will be one of those open-ended posts with possibly no definitive answer because I will be writing as I research and it will take some time to try to sort through the Thomson and/or Tompson/Thompson family because the name is common.

Who is Annie Thompson? Well, I actually know very little about her. She married James Madison Holland on 27 November 1818 in Howard County, Missouri. The clerk recorded her name as “Anny.” Unfortunately, there is no extant census for Missouri in 1820 and several Thompson men died intestate between 1820 and 1840, which doesn’t help matters.

However, I suspect that Annie might be related to the Thomsons who left Louisa County, Virginia for Kentucky before 1800 and settled in Fayette and Scott Counties, Kentucky before some of them went on to Howard and Saline Counties, Missouri before 1820.

This relationship is only a theory, but it seems logical because the Holland family, although form Maryland, passed through Fayette County, Kentucky before settling in Scott County. James Holland also left Scott County  for Howard County, Missouri before 1820.

In addition, James Madison Holland’s father, Ephraim, died in Scott County, Kentucky and one of the appraisers of his estate was Rodes Thomson. Rodes Thompson was a Revolutionary war soldier, born 1754 in Louisa County, Virginia, part of the family mentioned above.

Lastly, Ephraim Holland’s neighbors in Scott County in 1810 were two John Suggetts and a William Suggett. David Thomson, son of William and Ann (Rodes) Thomson, married Elizabeth Suggett, daughter of John Suggett, c1801.

Thankfully, the Thomsons were fairly well-to-do and some wills can be found. We will see where this goes.

William Thomson, born c1727 and died between 24 April – 10 August 1778, Louisa County, Virginia, was the father of the Thomsons who headed west to Kentucky.

He left a will dated 24 April 1778 and proved on 10 August 1778. I have only been able to find an abstract of it, as follows:

I William Thomson of the Co. of Louisa, Parish of Trinity; I give to dau. Anne Thomson; to son Rodes Thomson, land on Goldmine Creek; to dau. Mary Wigglesworth; to son William Thomson half the land back of the New Design fence; to son Clifton Thomson the other half of the land back of the New Design fence; to son Asa Thomson land on Biggerses Mill Pond; to son John Thomson 300 pounds current money; to dau. Eunice Thomson; to dau. Elizabeth Thomson; to dau. Lydda Thomson; to son David Thomson the remainder of my land containing the Plantation where I live; dau. Sarah Thomson; my loving wife Anne Thomson.

Executors: Anne Thomson, Rodes Thomson and William Thomson
Witnesses: Robert Wasley, David Thomson and John Ederington.

William appears to have died somewhat suddenly from illness or injury, as his youngest daughter, Sarah, had been born less than three weeks before he wrote his will.

William married Ann Rodes, who was reportedly born 26 December 1734, Virginia, and died 29 July 1802, Scott County, Kentucky.

I have found the following birth dates online – UNSOURCED – but it appears accurate and birth dates may well have been taken from a family Bible.

Children:

1.  Ann, born  12 November 1752; married (1) Philip Webber, 4 February 1778, Louisa County, Virginia (2) Mr. Waller, before her mother’s 1802 will
2.  Rodes, born 14 October 1754; died 26 September 1845, Scott County, Kentucky; married (1) Sarah Vivion, 13 Oct 1778, Orange County, Virginia; (2) widow Mildred Leathers, probably in Kentucky
3.  Mary A., born c10 February 1756; married James Wigglesworth, before 24 April 1778.
4.  William, born c1 March 1758; died 1818, Louisa County, Virginia; married Frances Quarles,  20 December 1781, Goochland County, Virginia
5.  Clifton, born 5 October 1761; died before September 1833, Fayette County, Kentucky, when his will was proved; married (1) Mary Ragland, 22 February 1788, Goochland County, Virginia (2) Elizabeth Ford, 14 November 1819, Bourbon County, Kentucky
6.  Asa, born 25 January 1764, Goochland Co., VA ; died 1842, Fayette County, Kentucky; married Dianna Quarles, c1788, Virginia
7.  John born c6 June 1766;
8.  Eunice, born c18 Mar 1768; died Scott County, Kentucky; married Rodes Smith, 10 September 1787, Louisa County, Virginia
9.  Elizabeth, born 26 October 1770; married (1) Walter Rodes, 22 August 1789, Louisa County, Virginia (2) Gabriel Slaughter, c1811, as his third wife. He was the 7th governor of Kentucky.
10.  Lydia/Lydda, born 10 March 1773; married (?William) Ferguson, before 1802 when she was named as Lydia Ferguson in her mother’s will
11.  David, born 21 August 1775; died 20 October 1861, Pettis County, Missouri; married c1801, Elizabeth Suggett
12. Sarah, born 5 April 1778; died as an infant and reportedly before her father’s will was proved in August 1778

Age Through Facial Recognition: How Old Do I Look?

Recently, I heard about a new (free) website that estimates ages using facial recognition in photographs. This is a new age technology and one which is still being developed. If this website came close estimating ages of people in my photos, this would be a great tool for genealogical research. I decided to try it out.

How Old Do I Look? is apparently affiliated/owned by Microsoft and has a home page that looks like this:

It states that the website doesn’t save photos which are uploaded. How many hits and misses would there be?

I decided to try it out.


George and Julia

George was one year old and Julia was 34. I’d say this is a MISS.


Ruby and Ed

Ruby was 51 and Ed was 53. His age isn’t far off, but Ruby was quite a bit younger. Example 2 is MIXED.


Annie

I’m not exactly sure when this photo was taken, but I’d bet anything that Annie wasn’t 84! She is more like 20ish. Another MISS.

I decided to try an old photo with multiple people in it for the last example:


Coleman Family

I’ve never figured out who the little girl on the right is, nor the woman behind her who shows as age 14. However, Sarah, the family matriarch is seated. She is 97. Anna and Floyd, on the left, are 13 and 11. The three adults in the back are Mary, 34; Hartwell, 61 and Sadie, 35.  The website couldn’t find Hartwell’s face, but the other ages are so far off reality that this is a total MISS.

I might try this website out again in a year or so if it is still around to see if improvements have been made. Given the results of my five examples with a variety of vintage and modern photos, I’d say these results are rather poor.

Have you tried out How Old Do I Look? What were your results? Please leave a comment.

 

Andrew Bandy & Rebecca Wooldridge, VA & OH

Andrew Bandy and Rebecca Wooldridge are an interesting couple for two reasons. First, highly unusual in my husband’s southern lines, the Bandys left Botetourt County, Virginia and ended up in Ohio! Everybody else from Virginia mostly went on to Kentucky and/or Tennessee before eventually settling in Missouri or Illinois. Nobody went to Ohio. They did live on the southern border in Lawrence County, so maybe they got lost along the way and instead of Kentucky settled on the other side of the state line. I don’t know, but it was unusual.

Second, Rebecca was actually indicted in the 1840s in Lawrence County. More on that in a bit.

Andrew Bandy was born about 1784, probably in Botetourt County, Virginia to John and Lucy Bandy. It is thought that Lucy’s maiden name was Christian, but I have found no proof (or disproof) of that. No marriage record has been found, but it is certain that Andrew’s wife was Rebecca Wooldridge, as they were named on a marriage record of their daughter, Mary. By the time Mary got around to her fourth marriage, parents’ names were required.

GeoFoutsMarr
George Fouts Marriage

MaryBandyMarrCrop

The clerk’s spelling wasn’t very good and his handwriting was even worse, but the parents of Mary “Bandey” were clearly Andrew “Bandey” and not so clearly “Rebecca Woolrigee,” which is close enough to “Wooldridge” for me.

As a young man, Andrew saw service in the War of 1812, serving in the 5th Regiment Virginia Militia, also known as McDowell’s Company. There is an indexed record of his service found online, but no details about battles or regimental movements have been found.

The War of 1812 ended in 1815, which is just about the time that Andrew and Rebecca married. By 1820, Andrew and Rebecca, along with two young sons, were at home in Roanoke, Botetourt County.

This census taker wasn’t much better at details than the county clerk who recorded Mary’s fourth marriage in Illinois because we have Andrew’s widowed mother, Lucy, living next door with several males in the family, but NO females recorded. Andrew’s age, likewise, is off, as his age is ticked as 16-26 when he was actually 36. Wife Rebecca was at home, along with their sons, George, who was born in 1816 and Samuel Coleman Bandy, born in 1818. (Richard Bandy, also a neighbor of Lucy’s, was Andrew’s cousin.)

By 1830, the family had left Virginia for Lawrence County, Ohio, where they settled in Symmes Township.

Two daughters had joined the family by that time, Martha and Mary. The exact date that the Bandys removed there is not known, but it was likely in the late 1820s, with Martha born in Virginia in 1825 and Mary, who was born about 1828, born either in Virginia or Ohio. The first land record found for Andrew is dated 1837, but it is clear from the census record that he was in Ohio by 1830.

I mentioned that Rebecca had been indicted at one point. While reading the county court minutes, I came across this entry:

Wednesday Morning October 9th 1844 Third Day of the Term
The Court (   ) adjournment present the same Judges as yesterday

The State of Ohio
No. 1  Indict for Burglary
Rebecca Bandy

This day came Samuel M. Browning who prosecutes on behalf of
The State and the said defendant for her own proper person and (there from?) came a Jury to wit Abraham Smith, Alonzo Tolleday, Robert Hall, James Ralston, ____ of the regular  _____ and JamesBeard, Isaiah Crawford, Abraham (Miller?)John Massie, Peter Jones, Samuel Watters, Sylvester M Cown, Peter W. (    )Caleb Justice (toles?) men who being duly elected tried (   ) the truth to check

The issue joined upon their oaths do say (  ) the jury finds the defendant Not guilty as charged in the indictment as charged against her. It is therefore considered that the said defendant go hence thereof without (delay?).

The State of Ohio
No. 2 Indictment Burglary
Rebecca Bandy

This day came Samuel M. Browning who prosecutes on behalf of
The State and on his suggestion and the court concurring therein directs that a nolle prosequi be entered upon the indictment herein and the said defendant Rebecca Bandy be discharged and go hence thereof without (delay?).

Apparently, Rebecca was indicted for burglary, defined as “entry into a building illegally with intent to commit a crime, especially theft.”  However, as much as I would love to know the details, nothing further has been found regarding the accusation and she was not prosecuted.

I can’t help but wonder since daughter Mary Bandy’s marriage to Isaac Sturgell ended badly and they had married on 27 June 1844 if their marriage had anything to do with Rebecca being charged with burglary and then not prosecuted.

During the Civil War, the Bandys were divided in their loyalties, as some of the family seemed to adopt Northern attitudes, voting for Abraham Lincoln in 1864. Andrew Bandy stayed true to his Virginian roots and appeared on a list of Symmes Township “Copperheads” (Northerners who sympathized with the South) who voted against Lincoln in the 17 November 1864 issue of The Ironton Register newspaper.  His son, Jackson, was on the same list. Another son, George, appears on the list of those voting for Lincoln. With George Bandy on that list were several of his relatives by marriage.

Andrew Bandy died c1867, probably in Lawrence County. Rebecca survived him by 12 years, passing away on 28 March 1879, also in Lawrence County, Ohio.

RebeccaBandyDeath

Although her first name was omitted on this record, there is no doubt that this is Rebecca. She is the only female Bandy who was 78 years old.

Children:

  1. George, reportedly born 25 December 1816, Botetourt County, Virginia; said to be twin of Samuel Coleman; died after 1880; married Elizabeth Caulley, 28 September 1838, Lawrence County, Ohio. Elizabeth was born 25 February 1815 and died 20 November 1899, probably in Lawence County. Elizabeth is buried in Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church cememtery, but George is not. Between the 1870 and 1880 censuses, George and Elizabeth divorced. By 1880, 62 year old George had a 26 year old wife, Emma. More on this family in a future post.
  2. Samuel Coleman, reportedly born 25 December 1818, Botetourt County, Virginia; said to be twin of George; died 2 December 1893, Peoria County, Illinois; married Sidney Nelson, 15 March 1841, Lawrence County, Ohio. Sidney was born c1810, Virginia and died 13 October 1887, Peoria County, Illinois. She was the widow of William Hobble when they married. Samuel, or Coleman as he was sometimes known, was named for his maternal grandfather.
  3. Martha, born 22 June 1825, probably Botetourt County, Virginia; died 6 November 1895, Lyon County, Kansas; married Michael Hobble, 15 Mary 1841, Lawrence County, Ohio. Michael was born about 1814, Virginia and died 9 June 1876, Peoria County, Illinois.
  4. Mary, born c1828, Botetourt County, Virginia or Lawrence County, Ohio; died after 7 March 1889, the date of her fourth marriage, probably in Peoria County, Illinois; married 1) Isaac Sturgell, 27 June 1844, Lawrence County, Ohio 2) William Wade, 12 January 1869, Tazewell County, Illinois 3) Benjamin Cookman, 28 July 1877, Peoria County, Illinois and 4) George Jacob Fouts, 7 March 1889, Peoria County, Illinois. She left or divorced both Isaac and William Wade. Ben Cookman died of lupus and George Fouts died in 26 November 1894 in Fulton County, Illinois. His obituary made no mention of whether or not he was married at that time.
  5. Nancy, born c1830, probably Lawrence County, Ohio; died after 1880, possibly in Reynold County, Missouri; married Isaac Yates, 7 May 1844, Lawrence County, Ohio. Isaac was born c1825 and died after 1880. There is a widow Nancy Yates, deceased husband Isaac Yates, filing for a Civil War pension in Ohio in July 1890. This might be her.
  6. Jane, born c1831, Lawrence County, Ohio; died after 1880; married Lewis B. Campbell, 6 August 1851, Lawrence County, Ohio. He was born c1828; died after 1870, probably Lawrence County, Ohio.
  7. Elizabeth, born c1833, Lawrence County, Ohio; died after 1870, possibly Jackson County, Ohio; married George Kimble, 18 April 1852, Lawrence County, Ohio. He was born c1825; died after 1870. Ohio birth records show they are the parents of, among other children,  Lizzie, born 2 September 1877 in Lawrence County, Ohio, but none in this family can be found in 1880.
  8. Andrew Jackson, born c1835, Lawrence County, Ohio; died after 1880; married Mary P. Queen, c1868. If he is the Jackson Bandy who died in 1910 in Pike County, Ohio, then his age at death is way off – by about 14 years. Mary was born c1851 so perhaps Andrew’s informant guessed that he was a couple of years older than her.
  9. Rebecca, born c1838, Lawrence County, Ohio; died after 1850; no further record.
  10. William H., born c1839, Lawrence County, Ohio; died before 1890, probably Elliott County, Kentucky; married Sarah E. Howard, 18 May 1866, Gallia County, Ohio
  11. Lucinda, born 4 March 1842, Lawrence County, Ohio; died 8 May 1920, Peoria County, Illinois; married Hiram R. Wolgamott, 9 August 1861, Peoria County, Illinois. He was born c1840; died 1921.

As Andrew and Rebecca’s children reached adulthood, married and had their own families, they left Lawrence County for new lives.