James Holland/Hollon/Hollin/Hollen and Family

The Holland saga is almost finished. James Madison Holland was born in Kentucky about 1791, according to the 1850 and 1860 censuses. He married Annie Thompson on 27 November 1818 in Howard County, Missouri. I don’t know of other Hollands who migrated to Howard County, but the Thompson name is found tied to the Hollands back in Scott County, Kentucky so I imagine James might have made his way to Missouri with them. The 1830 census of Howard County shows James’s young family living three doors from an E. Thompson who is 50-60 years old. This may be Annie’s father.

Annie died sometime before 1830 when J. Holland was head of a household with no adult female.  James is listed as 20-29 years old, but he was really closer to 39. Perhaps the census taker erred in the column he ticked or one of the children gave the wrong age for their dad. There is also one male 10-14, who would be son John, one female 5-9, who would be daughter Sarah, three males aged 5-9, which would be Ephraim, James and one unknown, one female under 5, who would be Nancy and one male under 5, which was Edmund. The unknown male and  female were out of the house by 1850 and it isn’t known if they married or died young.

James married Sarah Hutchinson, probably a widow, on 29 October 1832 in Howard County, Missouri. The family in 1850 was a blended household, although all persons are enumerated with the Holland surname. Several of James’s children had married and were in their own households by this time:

James Holland, 59, born Kentucky
Sarah, 59, born Virginia
Nick, 23, born Virginia (I think he is a Hutchinson)
Nancy, 17, born Missouri
P(atsey), 17, born Missouri
Nancy, 22, born Missouri (Dodson, married to Edmund)
Edmund, 26, born Missouri

This James Holland family was household #1. Household #2 was the family of James and Sarah (Holland) Head. Sarah, or Sallie, was the daughter of James Holland. She and James Head married on 22 March 1848 in Howard County. James Head was born about 1826 in Missouri. It appears that James’ first wife might have died in childbirth. Sallie is enumerated as older than her husband with a birth year of about 1822 in the 1850 census. Sallie died between the 1860 census and 11 July 1861 when James married Lucinda Harmon in Sullivan County, Missouri.

Head children in the 1850 and 1860 censuses:
Jane, born 1837, Missouri (perhaps James’ sister)
Daniel A., born 1847, Missouri (by a first wife?)
Mary E., born 1850, Missouri
James E., born 1854, Missouri
Sarah E. born 1856, Missouri

Household #4 was that of Stokely Wyatt and Mary Holland. They married on 20 March 1845, also in Howard County. Stokely he was born about 1822 in Kentucky and died between 1850 and 1860, when Mollie Wyatt and her children were living in her father’s household. Mary was born about 1826 in Missouri. She married (2) Samuel Ray by 1870 and died between 1870 and 1880. It doesn’t appear that she and Sam Ray had any children together.

Wyatt children were:
James, born 1846, Missouri
John Alex, born 1849, Missouri
Martha J., born 1852, Missouri; married to William Mott by 1870 and living with the Samuel Ray family
Nancy Ann, born 1857, Missouri

The other three  of James Holland’s sons, married before 1850,  were James, John and Ephraim. James’s family will be examined in tomorrow’s post, but here are John and Ephraim:

John Holland, born 10 January 1820, was the first child of James to marry. He married (1) Adaline Hoskins, 18 June 1843, Howard County, Missouri and (2) Fannie A. Crooks, 16 January 1896, Sullivan County, Missouri. John and Adaline had many children:

Mary Ann, born 1844, Missouri; married a Couch and lived in Piedmont, Oklahoma in 1908.
Sarah E., born 1846, Missouri; married Joshua Jennings, 25 May 1863, Sullivan County, Missouri. She died after 1908.
Cornelia, born 1849, Missouri; married a Linnhart, but may have divorced with no children and not remarried. Cornelia was married, living at home with hr parents, but no husband in 1880. She died in 1897, buried as a Holland.
Lucretia Margaret, born 1851, Missouri; married (1) Dr. H. Schooling and (2) Dr. J.C. Kessenger; died 21 May 1908, Quincy, Adams County, Illinois.
Susannah, born 1853, Missouri
Jeremiah T., born 1856, Missouri; living in St. Louis, Missouri in 1908
Nancy Madlin, born 1859, Missouri; married James Andrews and died in Sullivan County, Missouri on 8 January 1882.
Julia Eliza, born 1862, Missouri; married Mr. Shipley; died 1937, Sullivan County, Missouri
Adaline Virginia, born 1865, Missouri
John E., born 1868, Missouri; died 1926 in Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri.
James T., born 1871, Missouri

LucretiaMargaretHollonObit1908
Lucretia Margaret Hollon’s Obituary
Posted on Find A Grave

Ephraim Holland, born July 1822, another son, married (1) Eleanor Newcom, 22 September 1842, Chariton County, Missouri. She apparently died soon and he married (2) Elizabeth Hoskins, 23 August 1846, Sullivan County, Missouri. She was born about 1830 in Missouri. He is found there in the 1850 census, but had just buried daughter Susan F. Ephraim’s children in 1850 were:

Mandy E., born 1845, Missouri; she married Isaac C. Spencer in 1862, but apparently died soon afterwards. Isaac married Rebecca Martin on 23 July 1866 in Sullivan County, Missouri.
(Susan F., born 3 July 1847; died 5 June 1850)
Joseph T., born 1849, Missouri

Ephraim and Elizabeth had several more children:

Bennett Martin, born 1851
James Lindley, born 1853
Nancy Jane, born 1855
John William, born 1859
Ephraim Critington, born 1860
Mary (Mollie), born 1866
Ida Bell, born 1871

Ephraim died in Sullivan County, Missouri in 1891 and is buried with several other family members in Hollon Cemetery there.

Although I have standardized the spelling of the family name as “Holland” to maintain consistency, with this generation in Howard, Chariton, Sullivan and Linn Counties, Missouri, the name is as likely to be spelled Hollen, Hollon, or Hollin.

To summarize then, the children of James Holland were:

John, born 1820; died 1904; married Adaline Hoskins
Sarah, born c1821; died before 11 July 1861
Ephraim, born July 1822; died 1891
James, born c1824; died 5 December 1903
Mary, born c1826; died between 1860-28 March 1867
Edmund, born c1828; died between 1855-1860
Nancy, born c1833; no further record after 1850 census
Patsey, born c1833; married Marion Cates, 11 September 1855, Howard County, Missouri. She died soon, before 1860.

It appears that Nancy and Patsey were twins, unless the age of one was incorrectly noted.

Many of these descendants who lived in Sullivan, Chariton and Linn Counties, Missouri use the HOLLON, HOLLIN or HOLLEN spelling. If you are related to any of this family, PLEASE leave a comment.

The last of the generations will be discussed on Saturday – James Hollon, born 1824, and my husband’s 2x great grandfather.

Just for Fun – 4 X 6 = 24 Family Tree Questions

A friend of mine posted on Facebook a series of questions which each had four answers. The original questions were all about oneself, but I saw the opportunity to have some genealogy fun, so I reworked them.

My only rule was that the answers had to relate to direct line ancestors, not collaterals.

Here is my genealogically slanted set of questions:

  1. What four places did my ancestors live that are geographically the farthest from where I live today?

Öved, Sweden
Hajtovka, Slovakia
Copenhagen, Denmark
St. Ippollitts, Hertfordshire, England

2. What are the four most unusual given names in my family tree?

Eulalia (Marche)
Experience (Look)
Joses (Bucknam)
Obadiah (Wheeler)

3. What are the four most common given names in my family tree?

John (59)
William (27)
Mary (47)
Elizabeth (29)

4. Name four places on my ancestral home bucket list I’d like to visit:

Udol, Slovakia
Nantucket Island, Massachusetts
Miramichi, New Brunswick, Canada
Devonshire, England

5. What are the four most unusual surnames in your family tree?

Scripture
Tarbox
Kacsenyak
Patorai

6. Which four brick walls would you most like to smash through?

Parentage of Loyalist James Astle, New York to N.B., Canada
Parentage of Benjamin Brawn, Pre-Loyalist of N.B., Canada
Parentage of Joseph Coleman of Bowdoinham, Maine
Maiden name of Catherine, wife of Loyalist Robert Carlisle of N.B., Canada and Charlotte, Maine

What does your list look like? Please share.

 

 

Ephraim Holland’s Mostly MIA Family

Little is actually known about the life of Ephraim Holland. His estimated birth year is 1765, based on the fact that his son, James, reported a birth year of 1791 in the 1850 census. Ephraim married Nancy Kennedy on 21 May 1794 in Bourbon County, Kentucky so he apparently was married at least twice.

The Hollands migrated from Anne Arundel County, Maryland sometime between the 1790 census and Ephraim’s marriage in Kentucky.

Ephraim appears only once during his lifetime in the court records of Scott County. That was during the September 1813 county court term when he was given permission to operate a tavern.

EphraimHollandTavernKeeperCrop
Ephraim, Tavern Keeper

It wasn’t much later that Ephraim Holland’s name was again in the court records, but this time, it was to appoint an administrator for his estate.

EphraimHollandEstateAdminCrop
Ephraim Holland Estate Administration

I mentioned in an early Holland post that Scott County has some damaged records. I think these images are from copies made of the original records, due to the spaces between some words in entries, which can be seen in this clip.

Notice, too, the date found on the same page:

CourtBookCrop
Court Order Book, 18??

However, this entry was either in March 1814 or 1815 because there is an entry for December 1815 which includes a mention of Ephraim’s inventory recording.

No list of heirs has been found in court records, but a land deed filed in 1836 lists Ephraim’s heirs selling a tract of land from his estate.

EphHollandLandDeed1836Snagit
1836 Land Deed

I am not going to transcribe the entire deed because for purposes here, the only important sections are noted in red – this land was part of a tract purchased by Ephraim Holland and his heirs are named in the opening section – Henry E. Brown, Abigail his wife, Thomas K. Holland, George W. Holland, Polly Holland, Ann Holland, Montgomery Holland, Mattison (James Madison) Holland and Eli. . . Holland of the county of Grant (Kentucky).

This wasn’t strictly true. Notice that signatures below are by Thomas, Henry E. and Abigail C. Brown, George W. Holland, Polly Holland and Ann Holland. Missing are Montgomery, Mattison and Elizabeth. I have no idea where Elizabeth was living, but Montgomery was in Cincinnati, Ohio and James Madison Holland had settled and married in Howard County, Missouri by 1818.

Ephraim’s wife, Nancy, survived her husband An inventory entry indicates cash received from Mr (?) Holland, which could be “Mrs.”

NancyKennedyHollandMention
Is this Mrs. Holland?

Aside from this inventory entry, Nancy Holland is found in the 1820 census of Scott County:

NanceyHolland1820CensusScottKY
“Nancey” Holland, 1820 Census

Scott County, Kentucky has a few early marriages, but regular marriage records don’t begin until 1837. If Nancy remarried, no record has been found. I am wondering if, remarried or not, she died about 1836 – hence the reason for the 1836 deed naming Ephraim’s heirs?

Thomas Kennedy Holland was likely named for his mother’s family. He was born about 1799, died 29 March 1856 of a diseased liver in Scott County, Kentucky, but had married and had a large family. The 1850 census shows wife Sarah A. Stone, born 1811 in Kentucky and children – Eliza A., born c1834,  Nancy J., born c1837, Elizabeth, born c1842, John E., born c1846 and William M., born c1849. Based on the gaps in birth years, Sarah might have been a second wife.

Thomas is enumerated in the 1830 census, but oddly, there isn’t a single person, including himself, enumerated in his household.

His 1840 census household shows a male 40-49, which would be him, a female, 30-39, which would be wife Sallie, a female 5-9, which would be Eliza A. and a female under 5, which would be Nancy J. However, there is also a male 20-29 and a female 20-29 living with them. I wonder if this could be the missing Henry E. and Abigail C. Holland Brown?

Daughter Eliza A. died of dyspepsia a few days after her father on 9 April 1856, unmarried. I don’t find Nancy J. after the 1850 census. Elizabeth born in 1842 married James Offutt and they had three children. Elizabeth died in Scott County in 1916. Her father was named as “Canada” Holland. Think “Can-a-day” and you can see a phonetic spelling of “Kennedy.” I have even found a descendant of this line! John Ephraim Holland married at least twice, first to Sallie Moran in 1871 in Lafayette County, Missouri and second to Theodocia King about 1885. He died on 17 November 1929 in Jackson County, Missouri, but had no known children with either wife. William M. Holland died in 1913 in Scott County. He married Lillie (maiden name unknown) and they had one daughter, Sarah, who married Moore Daniel Henderson. There might be descendants of this branch of the family.

I haven’t been able to identify Henry E. Brown and his wife, Abigail C. Holland in any census record, nor have I found a marriage record for them.

Montgomery Holland was born about 1809 in Kentucky. By 1850, he was living in Cincinnati, Ohio. He apparently married there as his wife, Martha Ann Meyers,  was an Ohio native. There doesn’t seem to be much doubt that this is the right man – his children are named George W., Richard, Ephraim, Milton G., Robert and Martha. Ephraim is not that common of a given name and he was probably named for his grandfather. Montgomery died in 1891 and is buried at Spring Grove Cemetery in Cincinnati.

Montgomery and Martha’s family is a bit unusual, as Martha is widowed in 1880, but has all six children still living at home with her and none are married. Their ages range from 45 down to 30 years old.  It appears that there are no descendants for Montgomery’s branch of the family.

I also haven’t been able to find any information on Polly, Ann or Elizabeth Holland, all mentioned in the deed. One of them could be the unknown female 20-29 years old living in Thomas’s home.

The last Holland post will cover Ephraim’s son, James, and his family, which is my husband’s line.